Gonzalez v. City National Bank
[…] (Former Welf. & Inst. Code, title or interest at the time of death (to the extent of such interest) . . . . (42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b)(4).)” (Burke, supra, 98 Cal.App.4th at p. 790.) “California utilizes the federal definition of ‘estate’” (ibid.), so that “estate” is defined as “all real and personal property and other assets in which the decedent had any legal title or interest at the time of death (to the extent of such interest) . . . .” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 50960.12, subd. (a).) 14 § 14009.5, subds. (a), (b).) 7 A “decedent” is defined as “a beneficiary who has received health care under this chapter . . . and who has died leaving property to others either through distribution or survival.” (Id., subd. (d)(1).) II. Standard of Review “[I]n reviewing a trial court’s interpretation of a statute, we apply a de novo, or independent, standard of review. [Citation.] In independently interpreting a statute, our task is to ascertain and effectuate the law’s intended purpose. [Citation.] In interpreting a statute, we look first to the statute’s words. [Citation.] The statutory language is generally the most reliable indicator of legislative intent. [Citations.] If the statutory language is unambiguous, we will presume the Legislature meant what it said and the plain meaning of the statute will prevail unless its literal meaning would result in absurd 7 Former Welfare and Institutions Code section 14009.5 thus provides in pertinent part: “(a) . . . [T]he department shall claim against the estate of the decedent, or against any recipient of the property of that decedent by distribution or survival an amount equal to the payments for the health care services received or the value of the property received by any recipient from the decedent by distribution or survival, whichever is less. [¶] (b) The department may not claim in any of the following circumstances: [¶] (1) The decedent was under 55 when services were received . . . .” (Former Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14009.5, subds. (a), (b)(1).)