McClelland v. Director of the Dept. of Health Care Services CA2/4
[…] (Rule 3.25, subd. (g)(1).) Although the rule does not specifically list holding a final status conference less than ten days from the trial date, or on the day trial is scheduled to begin, nothing in the rule precludes it if the circumstances of the case justify it. Of course, our record is incomplete and we can only speculate as to why the final status conference was apparently held on the day of trial. 26 provided, and argues that he should have been given notice by mail or by posting on the courtroom door or in the courtroom. He is mistaken. Government Code section 68086, subdivision (d) provides in relevant part: “The Judicial Council shall adopt rules to ensure all of the following: [¶] (1) That parties are given adequate and timely notice of the availability of an official court reporter. [¶] (2) That if an official court reporter is not available, a party may arrange for the presence of a certified shorthand reporter to serve as an official pro tempore reporter, the costs therefor recoverable as provided in subdivision (c).” The Judicial Council has responded to the mandate of Government Code section 68096 by enacting rule 2.956 of the California Rules of Court (rule 2.956).