McClelland v. Director of the Dept. of Health Care Services CA2/4
[…] We disagree. A. Medicaid Disability Exemption 42 United States Code section 1396p, subdivision (b)(2)(A) states in relevant part: “(b) Adjustment or recovery of medical assistance correctly paid under a State plan. [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Any adjustment or recovery under paragraph (1) may be made only after the death of the individual’s surviving spouse, if any, and only at a time– [¶] (A) when he has no surviving child who . . . is blind or disabled as defined in section [1614 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1382c].” B. Medi-Cal Disability Exemption In California, Welfare and Institutions Code section 14009.5 implements the disability exemption in subdivision (b)(2)(C): “The department may not claim in any of the following circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Where there is any of the following. [¶] . . . [¶] (C) A surviving child who is blind or permanently and totally disabled, within the meaning of Section 1614 of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.A. § 1382c).”