IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] opportunity to ask for mercy” and “it permits a defendant to impress a jury with his or her
feelings of remorse.” Shelton, 744 A.2d at 492 (quoting State v. DiFrisco, 645 A.2d 734, 757
(N.J. 1994)).
Idaho Criminal Rule 33 and Idaho Code section 19-2510 establish a procedural, statutory
right of allocution. Idaho Criminal Rule 33(a)(1) provides in relevant part: “Before imposing
sentence the court . . . shall address the defendant personally to ask if the defendant wishes to
make a statement and to present any information in mitigation of punishment.” I.C.R. 33(a)(1).
Idaho Code section 19-2510 states:
When the defendant appears for judgment he must be informed by the
court, or by the clerk, under its direction, of the nature of the indictment and of his
plea, and the verdict if any thereon, and must be asked whether he has any legal
cause to show why judgment should not be pronounced against him.
I.C. § 19-2510 (emphasis added). These two provisions provide the foundation for the right to
allocute in Idaho. The Idaho Criminal Jury Instructions (I.C.J.I.) also recognize a right of
allocution. Drafted specifically for capital cases, I.C.J.I. 1709 states: