IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] became obligated to disclose the letter under [Idaho Rule of Professional
Conduct] 3.4 and pursuant to discovery. Therefore, appointed counsel’s disclosure
of the letter to the State is not a basis for ineffective assistance of counsel with
respect to either counsel.
Thus, the district court reviewed and then rejected this argument, concluding that Cahill was
obligated to turn it over to the State once the letter was in his possession. We recognize that the
district court may have in part erroneously based its decision on Idaho Code section 18-2603,
Idaho Rule of Professional Conduct 3.4, and the Idaho Criminal Rules addressing discovery.
Those statutes and rules likely do not apply to this situation.40 “Where the lower court reaches
40
Idaho Code Section 18-2603 provides:
Every person who, knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other object,
matter or thing, is about to be produced, used or discovered as evidence upon any trial,
proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized by law, wilfully destroys, alters or
conceals the same, with intent thereby to prevent it from being produced, used or discovered, is
guilty of a misdemeanor, unless the trial, proceeding, inquiry or investigation is criminal in nature
and involves a felony offense, in which case said person is guilty of a felony and subject to a
maximum fine of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and a maximum sentence of five (5) years in
prison.
This statute likely does not apply to the instant facts because the first element—the individual “knew that an object
was about to be produced, used, or discovered as evidence in any legally authorized trial, proceeding, inquiry, or
investigation”—probably is not met. See State v. Peteja, 139 Idaho 607, 610, 83 P.3d 781, 784 (Ct. App. 2003)
(stating the elements of Idaho Code section 18-2603). Furthermore, Idaho Rule of Professional Conduct 3.4(a)