IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] violated his right to a fair trial before an impartial jury.
b. Standard of Review
The Court exercises free review over constitutional questions and interpretation of a
statute. State v. Glenn, 156 Idaho 22, 24, 319 P.3d 1191, 1193 (2014); State v. Rogers, 144 Idaho
738, 740, 170 P.3d 881, 883 (2007).
c. Analysis
In State v. Rodriguez, the Court held that “the record must affirmatively show that the
bailiff was sworn” because the relevant Idaho statute, Idaho Code section 19-2126, “speaks in
62
mandatory terms.” 93 Idaho 286, 289, 460 P.2d 711, 714 (1969). Idaho Code section 19-2126
provides in part:
[W]hen first given custody of the jury the officer or bailiff must be sworn to keep
the jury together during each recess and adjournment during the trial; to allow no
person to speak to or communicate with them, or any of them, nor to do so
himself, on any subject connected with the trial, and to return them into court as
ordered by the court. 22
I.C. § 19-2126. This “statutory requirement that the bailiff be sworn to keep the jury together in a
murder trial was enacted to guarantee defendant a fair and impartial trial.” Rodriguez, 93 Idaho
at 289, 460 P.2d at 714 (footnote omitted). “Whatever is essential in a criminal proceeding to
deprive a person of his liberty must appear of record and nothing is taken by intendment or