IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] make the imposition of the death penalty unjust, or you cannot unanimously agree
on that issue, then the judge must sentence the Defendant.
Abdullah argues that the district court’s instruction was erroneous because the district court
should have instructed the jury that the judge would sentence him to life imprisonment if the jury
found aggravating circumstances existed but the death penalty would be unjust when weighing
each aggravating circumstance against all mitigating circumstances.
At the time of Abdullah’s offense, Idaho Code section 18-4004 provided:
[E]very person guilty of murder of the first degree shall be punished by death or
by imprisonment for life, . . . and provided further that whenever the court shall
95
impose a sentence of life imprisonment, the court shall set forth in its judgment
and sentence a minimum period of confinement of not less than ten (10) years
during which period of confinement the offender shall not be eligible for parole or