IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] which are within the possession, custody or control of the defendant, and which the
defendant intends to introduce in evidence at the trial.
In order for this rule to apply, the defendant must intend to introduce the evidence at trial. Here, there was no
indication that Abdullah intended to introduce the letter at trial. Indeed, due to the damaging and prejudicial nature
of the unredacted version, it is highly unlikely Abdullah would have offered it at trial. Thus, the district court’s
reasoning appears to have been in error in part.
41
California Evidence Code section 954 provides in pertinent part, “[T]he client, whether or not a party, has a
privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client
and lawyer . . . .” Idaho Rule of Evidence 502(b) likewise provides, “A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose
and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating
the rendition of professional legal services . . . .”
123