Abdullah v. State
[…] Generally, the Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act (“UPCPA”), I.C. §§ 19-4901 to 19-4911, governs post-conviction proceedings. Pizzuto v. State, 149 Idaho 155, 160, 233 P.3d 86, 91 (2010). However, in capital post-conviction cases, Idaho Code section 19-2719 controls to the extent it conflicts with the provisions of the UPCPA. Id.; Fields v. State, 155 Idaho 532, 535, 314 P.3d 587, 590 (2013). Section 19-2719 requires a defendant in a capital case to petition for relief within certain time limitations in both his original and successive actions. See id. In a capital case, Idaho Code section 19-2719(3) requires that the defendant file “any legal or factual challenge to the sentence or conviction that is known or reasonably should be known” within forty-two days “of the filing of the judgment imposing the punishment of death, and before the death warrant is filed[.]” This initial limitation applies to challenges raised on direct appeal 13 and through a petition for post-conviction relief. I.C. § 19-2719(4).