Abdullah v. State
[…] This Court “strictly construes” the time limitations for bringing claims for relief set out under Idaho Code section 19-2719. See Dunlap v. State, 141 Idaho 50, 57, 106 P.3d 376, 383 (2004). Importantly, Idaho Code section 19-2719(5) contains a narrow exception to the waiver provision for “unusual cases.” State v. Rhoades, 120 Idaho 795, 807, 820 P.2d 665, 677 (1991). This narrow exception, however, places a heightened burden on the petitioner in a successive petition case to make a prima facie showing that the “issues” raised in it “were not known or could not reasonably have been known.” I.C. § 19-2719(5)(a) (emphasis added); see Fields, 154 Idaho at 350, 298 P.3d at 244; Pizzuto, 149 Idaho at 160, 233 P.3d at 91. In addition, a successive petition must contain a “precise statement” of the alleged issues together with the support of “material facts stated under oath or affirmation by credible persons with first hand [sic] knowledge that would support the issue or issues asserted.” I.C. § 19-2719(5)(a). “A pleading that fails to make a showing of excepted issues supported by material facts, or which is not credible, must be summarily dismissed.” Id. The burden is on the petitioner to show the issues in a successive petition reasonably could not or should not have been known at a prior time.