State v. Abdullah, 158 Idaho 386, 348 P.3d 1 (2015), affirmed the convictions, sentences, and
[…] He also acknowledges
that, by failing to raise the substantive claims in a timely manner, he may have waived the
claims. Nevertheless, Abdullah “re-raises all the underlying substantive claims before this
[C]ourt for purposes of exhausting them . . . .” Abdullah concedes, however, that he is unlikely
to prevail: “[U]nless this Court in its beneficence creates an exception to the statute . . . the lower
court’s determination of waiver will prevail.”
A successive petition for post-conviction relief in a capital case is subject to special
7
appellate procedures set forth in Idaho Code section 19-2719. Any substantive claims
challenging a conviction or sentence must be filed within 42 days of the judgment. I.C. § 19-
2719(3) (“Within forty-two (42) days of the filing of the judgment imposing the punishment of
death, and before the death warrant is filed, the defendant must file any legal or factual challenge
to the sentence or conviction that is known or reasonably should be known.”). If a defendant fails
to comply with this time limitation, “he shall be deemed to have waived such claims for relief as
were known, or reasonably should have been known.” I.C. § 19-2719(5). Further, under Idaho
law, courts have no authority to grant time-barred claims. Id. There is an exception to the general
rule “for issues that were not known or could not reasonably have been known” within 42 days
of the judgment being entered. I.C. § 19-2719(5)(a). Idaho Code section 19-2719 places a
“heightened burden” on an applicant, however, to make a prima facie showing that the issues
were not known or could not reasonably have been known. Pizzuto v. State, 149 Idaho 155, 160,