State v. Abdullah, 158 Idaho 386, 348 P.3d 1 (2015), affirmed the convictions, sentences, and
[…] wife had written; (3) did not competently pursue a motion for change of venue; (4) did not elicit
testimony about his plans to relocate to the Republic of South Africa; (5) failed to establish an
alternative timeline for his whereabouts on the date his wife was murdered; (6) allowed the State
to characterize one of his children as his favorite child; and (7) did not retain an expert to
examine computer evidence.
In a capital case, ineffective assistance of trial counsel claims must be filed within 42
days of judgment. I.C. § 19-2719(3). If an applicant for post-conviction relief fails to comply
with the statute of limitations, “he shall be deemed to have waived such claims for relief as were
known, or reasonably should have been known.” I.C. § 19-2719(5). There is an exception to this
time limitation “for issues that were not known or could not reasonably have been known”
within 42 days of judgment. I.C. § 19-2719(5)(a). Idaho Code section 19–2719 places the burden
on the applicant to make a prima facie showing that the issues were not known or could not
reasonably have been known. Pizzuto v. State, 149 Idaho 155, 160, 233 P.3d 86, 91 (2010). The
applicant must provide “material facts stated under oath or affirmation by credible persons with
first hand knowledge that would support the issue or issues asserted.” I.C. § 19-2719(5)(a).
Here, the district court dismissed Abdullah’s ineffective assistance of trial counsel claims
on two grounds. First, the district court concluded that Abdullah did not comply with the 42-day
limitation set forth in Idaho Code section 19-2719 and no exception applied.