Idaho Property Management Services, Inc. v. MacDonald
[…] It likewise has cited no statute nor common law doctrine providing that a person holding a lien on personal property is legally responsible in trespass where the titled owner leaves that property on the land of another. Accordingly, IPMS has not shown that it was entitled to summary judgment on a theory that Macdonald committed trespass by not removing the mobile home from the lot owned by IPMS. C. Idaho Code § 55-2009A IPMS also moved for summary judgment on the ground that Macdonald was liable to it under the provisions of Idaho Code § 55-2009A(2), a cause of action which is pleaded in the complaint. Section 55-2009A was enacted as part of the Manufactured Home Residency Act 3 and provides: (1) Any lienholder or legal owner of a home who wants to be protected under this section must so notify the landlord in writing of his secured or legal interest. (2) If the resident becomes sixty (60) days in arrears in his rent or at the time of suspected abandonment by the resident on a lot, it is incumbent upon the landlord to notify in writing the lienholder and legal owner of the home and to communicate to the lienholder and legal owner the liability for any rent and other charges specified in the rental agreement. The lienholder shall be responsible for utilities from the date of notice. However, the landlord shall be entitled to a maximum of sixty (60) days rent due prior to notice to lienholder. Any and all costs shall then become the responsibility of the legal owner or lienholder of the home. The home may not be removed from the lot without a signed written agreement from the landlord or manager showing clearance for removal, showing all moneys due and owing paid in full, or an agreement reached with the legal owner and the landlord. We conclude that the facts asserted by IPMS do not demonstrate that it is entitled to recover from Macdonald under this statute.