IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] estate holders” and there was no evidence of that type of injury here. In assessing what type of
injury was contemplated in I.C. § 55-313, it is again useful to consider I.C. §§ 18-4308 and 42-
1207, which have an injury provision materially identical to that found in I.C. § 55-313. 6 See
Jonathan Burky, Relocating an Easement Under Idaho Code § 55-313, The Advocate, May
2010, at 21–23.
In Simonson v. Moon, 72 Idaho 39, 237 P.2d 93 (1951), this Court first addressed the
issue of what the term “injury” means in the context of I.C. § 42-1207. The version of I.C. § 42-
6
The relevant portion of I.C. §§ 42-1207 and 18-4308 provides that “such change must be made in such a manner as
not to impede the flow of the water therein, or to otherwise injure any person or persons using or interested in such
ditch, canal, lateral, drain or buried irrigation conduit.” The relevant portion of I.C. § 55-313 states that “such
change must be made in a manner as not to obstruct motor vehicles travel, or to otherwise injure any person or
persons using or interested in such access.”
9