IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] must first be obtained before it is changed or placed in buried pipe by the land-owner.” S.L. 2002, ch. 115, §§ 3 and
4, pp. 327–30. If the legislature wished to require the consent of an easement holder under I.C. § 55-313 it would
have altered that statute as well.
8
Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution prohibits the taking of private property “for
public use; without just compensation.” Appellants cite no authority for the proposition that the
relocation of an easement constitutes a taking of property. In fact, in authorizing the relocation
of the access roads, I.C. § 55-313 expressly provides that “such change must be made in such a
manner as not to obstruct motor vehicle travel, or to otherwise injure any person or persons using
or interested in such access.” As such, any relocation authorized under I.C. § 55-313 will
provide the dominant estate holders with the same benefit they were entitled to under the
easement in its original location. Therefore a takings analysis is unnecessary.