IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] such a rule may be altered by statute. 2
Here, it is instructive to consider I.C. § 55-313 alongside I.C. §§ 42-1207 and 18-4308, 3
which allow for the relocation of irrigation ditches, canals, laterals, drains or buried irrigation
conduits (“appurtenances”) by the owner of the property upon which such appurtenances are
located, where such relocation does not impede water flow or injure those using the
appurtenance at issue. Appellants acknowledge that much of the language in these two statutes
is “strikingly similar” to the language of I.C. § 55-313. However, both I.C. § 42-1207 and I.C. §
18-4308 require that “[t]he written permission of the owner of a ditch, canal, lateral, drain or
buried irrigation conduit must first be obtained before it is changed or placed in buried pipe by
the landowner” whereas I.C. § 55-313 contains no equivalent provision. The inclusion of
language requiring written permission of the easement owner in I.C. §§ 42-1207 and 18-4308,
and the absence of such language from I.C. § 55-313, strongly suggests that the legislature did