Pioneer Irrigation v. City of Caldwell
[…] Rather, I.C. § 42-1209 requires “written permission” from the irrigation district in order to “ensure that any such encroachments will not unreasonably or materially interfere with the use and enjoyment of the easement or right-of-way.” The plain language of the statute grants irrigation entities the authority to evaluate the impact of proposed encroachments and grant or withhold permission based on that evaluation.