IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Id. If a statute is ambiguous
because more than one reasonable interpretation exists, we look to rules of statutory construction
for guidance. Payette River Prop. Owners Ass’n v. Bd. of Comm’rs of Valley Cnty., 132 Idaho
551, 557, 976 P.2d 477, 483 (1999). In the event that this Court is required to engage in statutory
construction, we may ascertain legislative intent from the statute’s context, the public policy in
support of the statute, and the statute’s legislative history. State v. Rhode, 133 Idaho 459, 462,
988 P.2d 685, 688 (1999).
Idaho Code § 42-1209 was enacted in 2004. 2004 Idaho Sess. Laws, ch. 179, § 3, at 563.
The statute expressly recognizes irrigation easements and rights-of-way are “essential” to
4
“irrigation districts, Carey act operating companies, nonprofit irrigation entities, lateral ditch
associations, and drainage districts,” providing:
Accordingly, no person or entity shall cause or permit any encroachments onto
the easements or rights-of-way . . . without the written permission of the irrigation
district . . . owning the easement or right-of-way, in order to ensure that any such