IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] such easement or right-of-way, without such express written permission shall be
removed at the expense of the person or entity causing or permitting such
encroachments, upon the request of the owner of the easement or right-of-way, in
the event that any such encroachments unreasonably or materially interfere with
the use and enjoyment of the easement or right-of-way. . . .
I.C. § 42-1209.
It is evident from the plain language of the statute that merely providing notice to the
ditch owner 1 of a proposed encroachment does not permit a party to “cause or permit” the
encroachment. Rather, I.C. § 42-1209 requires “written permission” from the ditch owner in
order to “ensure that any such encroachments will not unreasonably or materially interfere with
the use and enjoyment of the easement or right-of-way.” The plain language of the statute grants
the ditch owner authority to evaluate the impact of a proposed encroachment and grant or
withhold permission based on that evaluation. To hold otherwise would effectively eviscerate the