Manning v. Campbell
[…] This case does not involve either the private condemnation of an easement or an implied easement. Therefore, issues such as the necessity for the easement at the time it was created; the balancing of the relative situations of the dominant and servient estates, including respective convenience and inconvenience; and the current necessity for the easement are not relevant. The issue is whether Idaho Code section 55-313 gave the Mannings the right to change the location of the driveway as they proposed. 2 The statute prohibits the relocation of an easement if the change would “obstruct motor vehicle travel” or would “otherwise injure any person or persons using or interested in such access.” I.C. § 55-313. 2 Idaho Code section 55-313 provides: Where, for motor vehicle travel, any access which is less than a public dedication, has heretofore been or may hereafter be, constructed across private lands, the person or persons owning or controlling the private lands shall have the right at their own expense to change such access to any other part of the private lands, but such change must be made in such a manner as not to obstruct motor vehicle travel, or to otherwise injure any person or persons using or interested in such access. 4 Changing the easement as proposed would clearly obstruct motor vehicle travel. Under both proposals, the easement would not connect to any existing route designed for vehicular travel that would provide access to the driveway on the Campbell property.