This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] violation of a lawful court order;2 he was denied the opportunity
to collaterally attack the January 2010 order; and in the context
of a hearing on a joint civil and criminal contempt motion,
Supreme Court may not draw a negative inference from defendant's
invocation of his Fifth Amendment right to remain silent.     We are
unpersuaded by these arguments, and address each of them in turn.


     A.   Evidence of Defendant's Civil Contempt
     1.   Elements of Civil Contempt and Plaintiff's Burden
          of Proof
     Under Judiciary Law § 753, "[a] court of record has power to
punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or
violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or
remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding,



     2
       Defendant does not challenge the Appellate Division's
determination that Supreme Court granted only the civil contempt
branch of plaintiff's motion, and requests specifically that we
reverse and vacate the civil contempt judgment. Our review is
therefore limited to the matter as briefed by defendant.

                              - 11 -
                              - 12 -                           No. 90

pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or
prejudiced" (Judiciary Law § 753 [A]; see generally
People v Sweat, 24 NY3d 348, 353-354 [2104] [discussing Judiciary
Law Section 753]).   In Matter of McCormick v Axelrod (59 NY2d 574
[1983]), this Court described the elements necessary to support a
finding of civil contempt.