This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] the January 2010 order.   Furthermore, his arguments in opposition
to the motion for contempt, and in support of his cross motion to
vacate the January 2010 order, were fully submitted and
considered by Supreme Court prior to issuance of its civil
contempt order.
     To the extent defendant complains that the January 2010
order is invalid because it was issued ex parte, the law is clear
that a court is authorized to issue an order to preserve marital
property, both in advance of, and upon, a determination of
equitable distribution.   In accordance with Domestic Relations
Law § 234, in an action for divorce the court may "(1) determine
any question as to the title to property arising between the
parties, and (2) make such direction, between the parties,
concerning the possession of property, as in the court's
discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of
the case and of the respective parties" (see also CPLR § 2214 [d]


                                - 16 -
                             - 17 -                           No. 90

[a "court in a proper case may grant an order to show cause, to
be served in lieu of a notice of motion"]; CPLR § 6313 [a]