OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We are unpersuaded by these arguments, and address each of them in turn.
A. Evidence of Defendant’s Civil Contempt
1. Elements of Civil Contempt and Plaintiff’s Burden of Proof Under Judiciary Law § 753,
“[a] court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special *29proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced” (Judiciary Law § 753 [A]; see generally People v Sweat, 24 NY3d 348, 353-354 [2014] [discussing Judiciary Law § 753]).
In Matter of McCormick v Axelrod (59 NY2d 574 [1983]), this Court described the elements necessary to support a finding of civil contempt.