OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In accordance with Domestic Relations Law § 234, in an action for divorce the court may “(1) determine any question as to the title to property arising between the parties, and (2) make such direction, between the parties, concerning the possession of property, as in the court’s discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the *32case and of the respective parties” (see also CPLR 2214 [d] [a “court in a proper case may grant an order to show cause, to be served in lieu of a notice of motion”]; CPLR 6313 [a] [allowing for a temporary restraining order]; 22 NYCRR 202.7 [f] [permitting the court to grant temporary injunctive relief upon an affirmation demonstrating significant prejudice to the party seeking the restraining order if prior notice is given to the adverse party]).