People of Michigan v. Daniel Willard Wells
[…] However, there are no facts on the record to review regarding this issue and, regardless, such advice would not have pertained to the events of the trial. III. SENTENCING -6- Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in scoring offense variable (OV) 9 at 25 points. Because defendant never raised this argument at sentencing, we review the issue for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. See People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 312; 684 NW2d 669 (2004). MCL 777.39(1)(b) provides that 25 points is appropriately scored for OV 9 when “[t]here were 10 or more victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 20 or more victims who were placed in danger of property loss.” The statute further instructs the sentencing court to “count each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim.” MCL 777.39(2)(a).