STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling,
commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the second
degree.
“Dwelling,” for purposes of this statute, means “a structure or shelter that is used permanently or
temporarily as a place of abode, including an appurtenant structure attached to that structure or
shelter.” MCL 750.110a(1)(a). Further, any amount of force used to open a door or window, no
matter how slight, is sufficient to constitute a breaking. People v Wise, 134 Mich App 82, 88;
351 NW2d 255 (1984).
MCL 767.39 provides that:
Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly
commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its
commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall
be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.
The elements of aiding and abetting are “(1) the crime charged was committed by the
defendant or some other person; (2) the defendant performed acts or gave encouragement that
assisted the commission of the crime; and (3) the defendant intended the commission of the