STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] exclude from jury consideration material issues, defenses or theories if there is evidence to
support them.” People v Reed, 393 Mich 342, 349-350; 224 NW2d 867 (1975) (citations
omitted). A jury instruction must be given if it is applicable, accurately states the applicable law,
and is requested by a party. MCR 2.512(D)(2). The determination as to whether a particular
instruction is applicable to the facts of the case is within the discretion of the trial court. People
v Ho, 231 Mich App 178, 189; 585 NW2d 357 (1998).
2
People v Ginther, 390 Mich 436; 212 NW2d 922 (1973).
-2-
MCL 750.110a(3) defines second-degree home invasion:
A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony,
larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without
permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a
person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission
and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling,
commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the second
degree.
“Dwelling,” for purposes of this statute, means “a structure or shelter that is used permanently or
temporarily as a place of abode, including an appurtenant structure attached to that structure or
shelter.” MCL 750.110a(1)(a). Further, any amount of force used to open a door or window, no