STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Defendant argues in his Standard 4 brief that reversal is required because two witnesses,
Savannah Hall and Jasmine Wright, were not produced at trial. We disagree.
As discussed above, “[f]or an issue to be preserved for appellate review, it must be raised,
addressed, and decided by the lower court.” Metamora Water Serv, Inc, 276 Mich App at 382.
Because defendant did not object to the failure to produce these witnesses or request their
production, this issue is unpreserved and review is limited to plain error affecting defendant’s
substantial rights. See Carines, 460 Mich at 763.
MCL 767.40a(1) provides, “The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information
a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res
gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers.”
MCL 767.40a(3) adds, “Not less than 30 days before the trial, the prosecuting attorney shall send
to the defendant or his or her attorney a list of the witnesses the prosecuting attorney intends to
produce at trial.”