D.R., a Child v. State of Florida
[…] D.R.R. v. State, 94 So. 3d 680, 681 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) (internal citation omitted). The issues for our consideration are: (1) whether E.A.R. applies to the court’s initial decision to adjudicate and commit a juvenile; and (2) whether E.A.R. findings are required when a court imposes an alternative recommendation to commit the juvenile at the DJJ’s recommended restrictiveness level. We have not had the opportunity to address these issues in our prior opinions. Section 985.433, Florida Statutes (2014), governs “[d]isposition hearings in delinquency cases.” § 985.433, Fla. Stat. Subsection (6) provides “[t]he first determination to be made by the court is a determination of the suitability or nonsuitability for adjudication and commitment of the child to the [DJJ]. This determination shall include consideration of the recommendations of the [DJJ], which may include a predisposition report.” Id. § 985.433(6). Subsection (7) then requires the determination to be in writing or on the hearing record and include specific findings for the reasons the court chose commitment. Id. § 985.433(7). In making a determination, “[t]he [DJJ] shall recommend to the court the most appropriate placement and treatment plan, specifically identifying the restrictiveness level most appropriate for the child if commitment is recommended.” Id. § 985.433(7)(a). The court shall commit the child to the [DJJ] at the restrictiveness level identified or may order placement at a 3 different restrictiveness level.