We revisit E.A.R. v. State, 4 So. 3d 614 (Fla. 2009), and its proper
[…] law subject to de novo review.” D.R.R. v. State, 94 So. 3d 680, 681 (Fla.
4th DCA 2012) (internal citation omitted).
The issues for our consideration are: (1) whether E.A.R. applies to the
court’s initial decision to adjudicate and commit a juvenile; and (2)
whether E.A.R. findings are required when a court imposes an alternative
recommendation to commit the juvenile at the DJJ’s recommended
restrictiveness level. We have not had the opportunity to address these
issues in our prior opinions.
Section 985.433, Florida Statutes (2014), governs “[d]isposition
hearings in delinquency cases.” § 985.433, Fla. Stat. Subsection (6)
provides “[t]he first determination to be made by the court is a
determination of the suitability or nonsuitability for adjudication and
commitment of the child to the [DJJ]. This determination shall include
consideration of the recommendations of the [DJJ], which may include a
predisposition report.” Id. § 985.433(6). Subsection (7) then requires the
determination to be in writing or on the hearing record and include specific
findings for the reasons the court chose commitment. Id. § 985.433(7).
In making a determination, “[t]he [DJJ] shall recommend to the court
the most appropriate placement and treatment plan, specifically
identifying the restrictiveness level most appropriate for the child if
commitment is recommended.” Id. § 985.433(7)(a).
The court shall commit the child to the [DJJ] at the
restrictiveness level identified or may order placement at a
3
different restrictiveness level. The court shall state for the
record the reasons that establish by a preponderance of the