*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] (1993)4 for tort actions.
3. Plaintiffs’ Opposition to Dow’s Motion for
Partial Summary Judgment
The Plaintiffs filed a memorandum in opposition to Dow’s
motion for partial summary judgment. They counter-argued that
the Abarca action was a “purely defensive response to
defendants’ efforts to enjoin the litigation of any additional
DBCP cases by the Texas [district] court hearing the
[Carcamo/]Delgado litigation.” With regard to the statute of
limitations, the Plaintiffs asserted that the “continued
pendency of the 1993 Carcamo putative class action (consolidated
4
HRS § 657-7 (1993) is entitled “Damage to persons or property” and
provides, “Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to
persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of
action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13.” HRS §
657-13 (1993), in turn, contains exceptions for infancy, insanity, and
imprisonment, which are not at issue in this case.
12
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
into ‘Delgado’) suspended the running of the statute of