Com. v. Davis, D.
[…] The court convened a guilty plea hearing at which the Commonwealth recited the allegations and averred the pocketbook contained $350. Appellant conceded to theft by unlawful taking,2 but denied there was money in the pocketbook. She requested a separate hearing to dispute the restitution amount. The trial court accepted Appellant’s plea and immediately sentenced her to two years’ probation and $350 in restitution. The court, in response to this timely appeal, suggests there was no money in the pocketbook when Appellant took it. Trial Court Op. at 1-2. Section 1106 of the Crimes Code states, “Upon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained . . . the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(a). Restitution 2 18 Pa.C.S. § 3921(a). -2- J.S59039/15 is mandatory and a part of a sentence. Commonwealth v. Pleger, 934 A.2d 715, 720 (Pa. Super. 2007). When determining the amount of restitution, Section 1106(c)(2) requires the trial court to “consider the extent of injury suffered by the victim, the victim's request for restitution as presented to the district attorney in accordance with paragraph (4) and such other matters as it deems appropriate.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2)(i). Under Paragraph 4 of subsection (c), the Commonwealth bears the responsibility to recommend restitution based on information solicited from the victim, or if the victim does not respond, based on other available information. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(4)(i)-(ii).