People v. Hoffman CA2/7
[…] The admissibility of evidence concerning other child abuse offenses is governed by Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(3). It provides that “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving child abuse, evidence of the defendant’s commission of child abuse is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the 25 evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (a)(3).) “Child abuse” for purposes of this subdivision is defined as “an act proscribed by Section 273d of the Penal Code.” (Evid. Code, § 1109 subd. (d)(2).) Section 273d makes it a felony to “willfully inflict[] upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition . . . .” (§ 273d, subd. (a).) A “traumatic condition” has been defined as “‘a condition of the body such as a wound or external or internal injury, whether of a minor or serious nature, caused by a physical force.’” (People v. Cockburn (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1151, 1160; see also People v.