IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] support enforcement agencies that are located in another state to seek a support order
pursuant to the Act). Rather, a person with physical custody may initiate
2
proceedings seeking child support even if the respondent has legal custody. State,
Dep’t of Health & Rehab. Servs. v. Harnois, 609 So. 2d 149, 149-50 (Fla. 2d DCA
1992). This ability arises from the fact that child support is a right which belongs to
the child. Morris v. Swanson, 940 So. 2d 1256, 1257 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006).
The fact that the parties may be engaged in a custody dispute is not a reason
to deny a petition for support. § 88.3051(4), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“A responding
tribunal of this state may not condition the payment of a support order issued under
this act upon compliance by a party with provisions for visitation.”). Regardless,
there is no indication that there was a legal custody dispute when the petition for
support was filed in this case. While Pare averred that she attempted to contact law
enforcement about returning the child to Florida, there is no evidence that she