IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] generally entitled to greater deference and will be upheld unless clearly
erroneous. Kale v. Dep’t of Health, 175 So. 3d 815, 817 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015). “An
administrative agency has only such power as granted by the Legislature and may
not expand its own jurisdiction.” Dep’t of Revenue ex rel. Smith v. Selles, 47 So.
3d 916, 918 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010) (citation omitted). DOR “is designated as the state
agency responsible for the administration of the child support enforcement program,
Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. ss. 651 et seq.” § 409.2557(1), Fla.
Stat. (2015). “The department . . . shall have the authority to take actions necessary
to carry out the public policy of ensuring that children are maintained from the
resources of their parents to the extent possible.” § 409.2557(2), Fla. Stat. “The
department’s authority shall include, but not be limited to, the establishment of
4
paternity or support obligations, as well as the modification, enforcement, and
collection of support obligations.” Id.
Section 409.2563, Florida Statutes (2015), governs the administrative
establishment of child support obligations and provides in pertinent part:
(2) Purpose and scope.—
(a) It is not the Legislature’s intent to limit the jurisdiction of the circuit