IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. ss. 651 et seq.” § 409.2557(1), Fla.
Stat. (2015). “The department . . . shall have the authority to take actions necessary
to carry out the public policy of ensuring that children are maintained from the
resources of their parents to the extent possible.” § 409.2557(2), Fla. Stat. “The
department’s authority shall include, but not be limited to, the establishment of
4
paternity or support obligations, as well as the modification, enforcement, and
collection of support obligations.” Id.
Section 409.2563, Florida Statutes (2015), governs the administrative
establishment of child support obligations and provides in pertinent part:
(2) Purpose and scope.—
(a) It is not the Legislature’s intent to limit the jurisdiction of the circuit
courts to hear and determine issues regarding child support. This
section is intended to provide the department with an alternative
procedure for establishing child support obligations in Title IV-D cases
in a fair and expeditious manner when there is no court order of support.
The procedures in this section are effective throughout the state and
shall be implemented statewide.
(b) The administrative procedure set forth in this section concerns only
the establishment of child support obligations. This section does not
grant jurisdiction to the department or the Division of Administrative
Hearings to hear or determine issues of dissolution of marriage,
separation, alimony or spousal support, termination of parental rights,
dependency, disputed paternity, except for a determination of paternity
as provided in s. 409.256, or award of or change of time-sharing. This
paragraph notwithstanding, the department and the Division of
Administrative Hearings may make findings of fact that are necessary
for a proper determination of a parent’s support obligation as authorized
by this section.
(c) If there is no support order for a child in a Title IV-D case whose
paternity has been established or is presumed by law, or whose
paternity is the subject of a proceeding under s. 409.256, the department
may establish a parent’s child support obligation pursuant to this
section, s. 61.30, and other relevant provisions of state law. The
parent’s obligation determined by the department may include any
obligation to pay retroactive support and any obligation to provide for
health care for a child, whether through insurance coverage,
reimbursement of expenses, or both. . . .
5
(d) Either parent, or a caregiver if applicable, may at any time file a
civil action in a circuit court having jurisdiction and proper venue to