Gretna Racing, LLC. v. Department of Business and Prof. etc.
[…] See generally Shields, supra (discussing the need to address the conflict between Greater Loretta and Advisory Opinion re: Slot Machines). B. Bearing in mind the history of the illegality of slot machines in Florida, and keeping the Florida Supreme Court’s uncertain jurisprudence about slot machines as lotteries as a backdrop, we turn to the statutory interpretation question at issue: Did the Legislature intend its 2009 amendment to the definition of “eligible facility” in section 551.102(4) to authorize the counties other than Miami-Dade and Broward to hold slot machine referenda in their jurisdictions without the passage of additional authority for such referenda? The key portion to be interpreted is whether “a majority of voters have approved slot machines at such facilities in a countywide referendum held pursuant to a statutory or constitutional authorization after the effective date of this section in the respective county.” § 551.102(4), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The question is which of two differing interpretations of the italicized phrase should prevail.