Gretna Racing, LLC. v. Department of Business and Prof. etc.
[…] Statutes and constitutions can be “enacted”; saying an “authorization” was “enacted” is exceptionally awkward. Second, the Department’s reading is more faithful to the statute’s structure and answers the question of what legal authorization is necessary for local slot referenda. Keep in mind that no statutes exist that provide authorization for slot machine approval via county referenda other than those passed to effectuate referenda in Miami-Dade and Broward as constitutionally authorized, see, e.g., §§ 551.101 (slot machines in Miami-Dade and Broward authorized “provided that a majority of voters in a countywide referendum have approved slot machines at such facility in the respective county.”) and .104(2) (“An application may be approved by the division only after the voters of the county where the applicant’s facility is located have authorized by referendum slot machines within pari-mutuel facilities in that county as specified in s. 23, Art. X of the State Constitution.”).