Gretna Racing, LLC. v. Department of Business and Prof. etc.
[…] On January 12, 2012, the Attorney General opined the Department was not authorized to issue a slot machine license pursuant to the third clause of section 551.102(4) “absent a statutory or constitutional provision enacted after July 1, 2010” because the governing clause “contemplates the necessity of additional statutory or constitutional authorization before such a referendum may be held.” Id. Attorney General Opinion 2012–01, on which the Department relied, given in response to a letter in which Department Secretary Lawson requested the Attorney General’s views, states in part: Section 551.104(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that the Division “may issue a license to conduct slot machine gaming in the designated slot machine gaming area of the eligible facility.” (e.s.)