Gretna Racing, LLC. v. Department of Business and Prof. etc.
[…] The effective date of the statute was highly uncertain at the time of its enactment, and the Legislature provided that referenda “in any other county” should await the events on which the effective date depended. The Department argues it is precluded from issuing a slot machine license to 54 Gretna Racing because section 551.104(2) “currently allows the Division to approve applications for slot machine permits only from pari-mutuel facilities in [Miami–Dade and Broward C]ounties as specified by article X, section 23, of the Florida Constitution.” The actual text of section 551.104(2) provides, however, that an “application may be approved by the division only after the voters of the county where the applicant’s facility is located have authorized by referendum slot machines within pari-mutuel facilities in that county as specified in s. 23, Art. X of the State Constitution.” (Emphasis added.) Hialeah Race Track does not fall within this class. Like Gretna Racing, its eligibility depends on the statutory amendment, not the constitutional amendment.