Gretna Racing, LLC v. Department of Business & Professional Regulation
[…] The Department argues it is precluded from issuing a slot machine license to Gretna Racing because section 551.104(2) “currently allows the Division to approve applications for slot machine permits only from pari-mutuel facilities in [Miami-Dade and Broward C]oimties as specified by article X, section 23, of the Florida Constitution.” The actual text of section 551.104(2) provides, however, that an “application may be approved by the division only after the voters of the county where the applicant’s facility is located have authorized by referendum slot machines within pari-mu-tuel facilities in that county as specified in s. 28, Art. X of the State Constitution.” (Emphasis added.) Hialeah Race Track does not fall within this class. Like Gret-na' Racing, its eligibility depends :on the statutory amendment, not the constitutional amendment.