IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Whatever authority AHCA has, colorable or apparent, is not so elastic as to allow
an effective quadrupling of the statutorily set validity period. To do so would allow
the “banking” of certificates well-beyond their legislatively-set duration, which
runs contrary to the statutory framework allowing for applications (and
reapplications) in biennial review/batching cycles so that health care projects can
be proposed, compared, and authorized expeditiously by AHCA in response to the
dynamics of the often-shifting health care marketplace. See § 408.039, Fla. Stat.
(“The agency by rule shall provide for applications to be submitted on a timetable
or cycle basis; provide for review on a timely basis; and provide for all completed
applications pertaining to similar types of services or facilities affecting the same
service district to be considered in relation to each other no less often than
annually.”); Rule 59C-1.008(1), Fla. Admin. Code (2015) (providing for “two
batching cycles annually” for comparative review). The Legislature could grant the
14
agency the power to delay the issuance of certificates (even indefinitely as Fraser