IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Stat. (2010) (emphasis added). Fraser Hospital points to this definitive statutory
termination date as its first building block, the second being that AHCA cannot
point to a statute that gives it “colorable” authority to delay or extend this 18
month period. AHCA and West Jacksonville counter that sections 408.040(2)(c),
408.015(2)-(3), and 120.57(4), Florida Statutes, collectively provide authority for
AHCA’s actions. Turning to the trial court’s order, we first address whether
AHCA had the statutory authority to extend the time for when the certificate’s
validity period commenced under section 408.040(2)(c), which states:
(c) The certificate-of-need validity period for a project shall be extended
by the agency, to the extent that the applicant demonstrates to the
satisfaction of the agency that good-faith commencement of the project
is being delayed by litigation or by governmental action or inaction with
respect to regulations or permitting precluding commencement of the
project.
§ 408.040(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). This two-fold exception, which the
italicized verb suggests is mandatory, applies if litigation or governmental
action/inaction has delayed the commencement of a project. See, e.g., Health Quest
Corp. IV v.