IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] necessary for West Jacksonville to “schedule the opening [of its hospital]
approximately six years into the future . . . .” In other words, the economic
downturn spawned by the Great Recession was the precipitating event—not
litigation or some identifiable governmental action/inaction—that raised the
10
specter of potentially delayed construction for which market entry six years down
the road was deemed appropriate.
In the midst of the financial crisis and its effects on health-care-related
projects, the Legislature in its 2009 session amended section 408.040(2)(a) to
provide that certificates of need “issued on or before April 1, 2009, shall terminate
36 months after the date of issuance.” § 408.040(2)(a), Fla. Stat. See Ch. 2009-223,
Laws of Fla., § 14 (amending section 408.040, Fla. Stat. (2009)).1 Stated
differently, the Legislature provided relief for those holding certificates issued
before April 1, 2009—who presumably had the economic rug pulled out from