IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] specified mandatory minimum sentences for certain felonies committed while
4
carrying, using or discharging a firearm. It specifically states that a person sentenced
to a mandatory minimum sentence under the statute “is not eligible for statutory
gain-time under s. 944.275 or any form of discretionary early release, other than
pardon or executive clemency, or conditional medical release under s. 947.149, prior
to serving the minimum sentence.” § 775.087(2)(a)3.(b), Fla. Stat. (2012). The
same language appears in section 784.07, which establishes an eight-year mandatory
minimum sentence for battery on a law enforcement officer or other specified public
safety personnel while possessing a semi-automatic firearm: “[T]he defendant is not
eligible for statutory gain-time under s. 944.275 or any form of discretionary early
release, other than pardon or executive clemency, or conditional medical release
under s. 947.149, prior to serving the minimum sentence.” § 784.07(3), Fla. Stat.
(2012). The statute Melvin was sentenced under, section 775.082(3)(a)4., contains
no such or similar limiting language. We therefore conclude application of gain-
time to Melvin’s mandatory minimum sentence has not been prohibited by the
Legislature. See Mastay.