IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Opinion filed October 8, 2015.
An appeal from the Circuit Court for Santa Rosa County.
John F. Simon, Jr., Judge.
Nancy A. Daniels, Public Defender, and Zachary Lawton, Assistant Public
Defender, Tallahassee, for Appellant.
Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General, and Virginia Harris, Assistant Attorney
General, Tallahassee, for Appellee.
MARSTILLER, J.
Under a plea agreement with the State, Appellant Antony Melvin pled nolo
contendere to three counts of lewd and lascivious molestation of a child under 12
years of age by an adult. The crime is “a life felony, punishable as provided in s.
775.082(3)(a)4.” § 800.04(5)(b), Fla. Stat. (2012). Section 775.082(3)(a)4. provides
that a person who commits this crime on or after September 1, 2005, may be
punished either with a life sentence or with “[a] split sentence that is a term of not
less than 25 years’ imprisonment and not exceeding life imprisonment, followed by
probation or community control for the remainder of the person’s natural life[.]” §
775.082(3)(a)4.a., Fla. Stat. (2012). The negotiated plea agreement called for 25-
year sentences with subsequent sex offender probation. In keeping with the statute
and the terms of the plea agreement, the trial court sentenced Melvin to concurrent