Williams v. State, 189 So. 3d 288 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016), in which the First District
[…] followed by an examination of Mendenhall.
DSFO Act vs. 10-20-Life Statute
The DSFO Act imposes mandatory minimum sentencing for certain sexual
crimes committed under certain circumstances. § 794.0115, Fla. Stat. (2009). The
10-20-Life statute imposes mandatory minimum sentencing for certain crimes
committed by an offender while possessing or using a firearm. § 775.087, Fla.
Stat. (2004). The pertinent provisions in each law are strikingly similar, as shown
below.
I. Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Provisions
In the DSFO Act, section 794.0115(2) contains the mandatory minimum
sentencing provision and provides that an offender convicted of one of the
referenced crimes and meeting certain other conditions “is a dangerous sexual
felony offender, who must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 25 years
imprisonment up to, and including, life imprisonment.” § 794.0115(2), Fla. Stat.
(2009) (emphasis added).4
4. In 2014, the Legislature amended the DSFO Act by increasing the
mandatory minimum term for offenses committed on or after October 1, 2014. See
ch. 2014-4, § 4, at 7, Laws of Fla. The DSFO Act now provides that a dangerous
-9-