Williams v. State, 189 So. 3d 288 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016), in which the First District
[…] Although the parties argue that Mendenhall is controlling here, I cannot
agree that Mendenhall is applicable under these circumstances. I believe that the
language of the DFSO Act and the 10-20-Life statute are distinct enough to
provide a different outcome. Unlike the 10-20-Life statute, the DFSO Act does not
purport to supply the minimum sentence a defendant sentenced under the act shall
receive. Compare § 794.0115(2), Fla. Stat. (2009) (providing that a DFSO
offender “must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 25 years
imprisonment up to, and including, life imprisonment.” with § 775.087(2)(a)(3),
Fla. Stat. (2009) (providing that defendants who discharge firearms during the
commission of enumerated crimes “shall be sentenced to a minimum term of
imprisonment of not less than 25 years and not more than a term of imprisonment
of life in prison.”). Section 794.0115(6), Florida Statutes, provides that a term of
imprisonment imposed under this section that is “less than the sentence that could
be imposed under section 775.082, section 775.084, or chapter 921 . . . must