Williams v. State, 189 So. 3d 288 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016), in which the First District
[…] examples of what the new mandatory minimum would be for persons convicted of
second-degree felonies, and that those examples “reflect[ed] a mandatory
-5-
Williams appealed the trial court’s denial of his Motion to Correct Sentence.
On appeal, the First District upheld the trial court’s sentence, holding that the
DSFO Act provides the trial court with discretion to impose a mandatory minimum
life sentence regardless of the statutory maximum for the charged offense.
Williams, 189 So. 3d at 290. As did the trial court, the First District relied on the
plain language of section 794.0115 and on the district court’s previous decision in
Flowers. Id. at 289-90.
As to the plain language of the DSFO Act, the First District noted that under
section 794.0115(2) and section 794.0115(6), a designated sexual felony offender
“must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 25 years imprisonment up to,
and including, life imprisonment,” and the minimum sentence must be imposed
whenever that minimum exceeds the statutory maximum otherwise provided by
Florida law. Id. at 289 (quoting § 794.0115(2), Fla. Stat. (2009)). And according
to the First District, that mandatory minimum allows for any term between twenty-