Williams v. State, 189 So. 3d 288 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016), in which the First District
[…] referenced crimes and meeting certain other conditions “is a dangerous sexual
felony offender, who must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 25 years
imprisonment up to, and including, life imprisonment.” § 794.0115(2), Fla. Stat.
(2009) (emphasis added).4
4. In 2014, the Legislature amended the DSFO Act by increasing the
mandatory minimum term for offenses committed on or after October 1, 2014. See
ch. 2014-4, § 4, at 7, Laws of Fla. The DSFO Act now provides that a dangerous
-9-
Similarly, in the 10-20-Life statute, section 775.087(2)(a)3. contains the
mandatory minimum “25 to life” sentencing provision and provides that a
defendant who discharges a firearm causing death or great bodily harm while
committing an enumerated felony “shall be sentenced to a minimum term of
imprisonment of not less than 25 years and not more than a term of imprisonment
of life in prison.” § 775.087(2)(a)3., Fla. Stat. (2004) (emphasis added).
II. Mandatory Minimums and Statutory Maximums
The DSFO Act and the 10-20-Life statute also both address their respective
mandatory minimum sentencing provisions as they relate to the more general