Williams v. State, 189 So. 3d 288 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016), in which the First District
[…] Fla. Stat. (2009). Surely this draconian and absurd outcome was not intended by
the Legislature when it enacted the DFSO Act. Accordingly, I dissent.
- 17 -
Although the parties argue that Mendenhall is controlling here, I cannot
agree that Mendenhall is applicable under these circumstances. I believe that the
language of the DFSO Act and the 10-20-Life statute are distinct enough to
provide a different outcome. Unlike the 10-20-Life statute, the DFSO Act does not
purport to supply the minimum sentence a defendant sentenced under the act shall
receive. Compare § 794.0115(2), Fla. Stat. (2009) (providing that a DFSO
offender “must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 25 years
imprisonment up to, and including, life imprisonment.” with § 775.087(2)(a)(3),
Fla. Stat. (2009) (providing that defendants who discharge firearms during the
commission of enumerated crimes “shall be sentenced to a minimum term of
imprisonment of not less than 25 years and not more than a term of imprisonment
of life in prison.”). Section 794.0115(6), Florida Statutes, provides that a term of
imprisonment imposed under this section that is “less than the sentence that could
be imposed under section 775.082, section 775.084, or chapter 921 . . . must
include the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under this section.” There
is no reason for this language to be included if the Legislature believed that a
minimum mandatory life sentence could be imposed. Unlike the 10-20-Life law,
where multiple levels of offense exist, the DFSO Act provides one statutorily
enhanced minimum mandatory. Accordingly under the majority’s reasoning, the
language of section 794.0115(6), which provides for an occasion in which the
- 18 -
statutory minimum mandatory is less than the otherwise authorized sentence, is
meaningless. As reasoned in Mendenhall, “to adopt [this] interpretation of the
statute would render the phrase [‘If the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
under this section is less than the sentence that could be imposed under s. 775.082,
s. 775.084, or chapter 921, the sentence imposed must include the mandatory
minimum term of imprisonment under this section.’] meaningless and mere
surplusage.” Mendenhall, 48 So. 3d at 749. Yet, the majority here has no problem
ignoring the plain language of the statute to extend the holding of Mendenhall to
this case where the statute differs.
Furthermore, I agreed with Justice Pariente in 2010 that Mendenhall was