Williams v. State, 189 So. 3d 288 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016), in which the First District
[…] Specifically, Williams
argued that the trial court was not authorized to impose any sentence under the
DSFO Act other than a mandatory minimum of twenty-five years. In denying
Williams’s motion, the trial court principally relied on two subsections of the
DSFO Act—subsections (2) and (6).
2. Williams does not contest his conviction or dispute that he is subject to
the DSFO Act’s mandatory sentencing provisions.
-3-
Section 794.0115(2) sets forth the enumerated crimes covered by the DSFO
Act and contains the mandatory minimum sentencing provision itself. Under
section 794.0115(2), an offender convicted of one of the referenced crimes and
meeting certain other conditions “is a dangerous sexual felony offender, who must
be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 25 years imprisonment up to, and
including, life imprisonment.” § 794.0115(2), Fla. Stat. (2009).
Section 794.0115(6) addresses the DSFO Act’s mandatory minimum
sentencing provision as it relates to Florida’s general statutory sentencing
maximums:
(6) Notwithstanding s. 775.082(3), chapter 958, any other law,