Williams v. State, 189 So. 3d 288 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016), in which the First District
[…] chapter 921, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under this
section must be imposed. If the mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment under this section is less than the sentence that could be
imposed under s. 775.082, s. 775.084, or chapter 921, the sentence
imposed must include the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
under this section.
sexual felony offender “must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 50
years imprisonment up to, and including, life imprisonment.” § 794.0115(2), Fla.
Stat. (2017). These amendments are not at issue in this case.
- 10 -
§ 794.0115(6), Fla. Stat. (2009).
In nearly identical fashion, section 775.087(2)(c) of the 10-20-Life statute
provides:
If the minimum mandatory terms of imprisonment imposed pursuant
to this section exceed the maximum sentences authorized by s.
775.082, s. 775.084, or the Criminal Punishment Code under chapter
921, then the mandatory minimum sentence must be imposed. If the
mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment pursuant to this section
are less than the sentences that could be imposed as authorized by s.
775.082, s. 775.084, or the Criminal Punishment Code under chapter
921, then the sentence imposed by the court must include the
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment as required in this section.
§ 775.087(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2004).
Mendenhall
In Mendenhall, we concluded that the mandatory “25 to life” provision in
the 10-20-Life statute gave trial courts “the discretion to impose a mandatory
minimum sentence anywhere in the range of twenty-five years to life under section
775.087(2)(a)(3), even if that sentence exceeds the statutory maximum provided
for in section 775.082.” Mendenhall, 48 So. 3d at 746. In reaching our
conclusion, we examined the various provisions of the 10-20-Life statute but
eventually relied primarily on the two provisions discussed above. Namely, we
noted that section 775.087(2)(a)3., which set forth the mandatory minimum for the
crime at issue, “clearly states” that the “convicted person shall be sentenced to a
minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years and not more than a term
- 11 -
of imprisonment of life in prison.” Id. at 748 (quoting § 775.087(2)(a)3., Fla. Stat.
(2004)). We also noted that section 775.087(2)(c) “makes reference to [the general
sentencing statute] and states that the mandatory minimum, when it exceeds the
statutory maximum, must be imposed.” Id. We interpreted the provisions to mean