Williams v. State, 189 So. 3d 288 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016), in which the First District
[…] defendant who discharges a firearm causing death or great bodily harm while
committing an enumerated felony “shall be sentenced to a minimum term of
imprisonment of not less than 25 years and not more than a term of imprisonment
of life in prison.” § 775.087(2)(a)3., Fla. Stat. (2004) (emphasis added).
II. Mandatory Minimums and Statutory Maximums
The DSFO Act and the 10-20-Life statute also both address their respective
mandatory minimum sentencing provisions as they relate to the more general
statutory sentencing maximums provided elsewhere under Florida law.
In the DSFO Act, section 794.0115(6) provides:
Notwithstanding s. 775.082(3), chapter 958, any other law, or any
interpretation or construction thereof, a person subject to sentencing
under this section must be sentenced to the mandatory term of
imprisonment provided under this section. If the mandatory minimum
term of imprisonment imposed under this section exceeds the
maximum sentence authorized under s. 775.082, s. 775.084, or
chapter 921, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under this
section must be imposed. If the mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment under this section is less than the sentence that could be
imposed under s. 775.082, s. 775.084, or chapter 921, the sentence
imposed must include the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
under this section.
sexual felony offender “must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 50
years imprisonment up to, and including, life imprisonment.” § 794.0115(2), Fla.
Stat. (2017). These amendments are not at issue in this case.
- 10 -
§ 794.0115(6), Fla. Stat. (2009).
In nearly identical fashion, section 775.087(2)(c) of the 10-20-Life statute
provides:
If the minimum mandatory terms of imprisonment imposed pursuant