STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In sum, Dell alleged several instances of conduct that violated chapter 20 of the Insurance Code.
She further alleged that these violations constituted unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive
methods, acts, or practices under the MCPA.
In Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, our Supreme Court considered whether a private cause of
action against an insurance carrier arising out of the sale of a life insurance policy could be
brought under the MCPA.6 Ultimately, the Court concluded that the plaintiff’s MCPA claim
could proceed. The Court’s decision turned on its interpretation of MCL 445.904(1) and (2). At
the time of the Court’s decision, these statutes provided, in relevant part:
(1) This act does not apply to either of the following:
(a) a transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a
regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the
United States.
* * *
(2) Except for the purposes of an action filed by a person under [MCL 445.9]11,
this act does not apply to an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or
practice that is made unlawful by:
(a) Chapter 20 of the insurance code of 1956, Act No. 218 of the Public Acts of
1956, as amended, being sections 500.2001 to 500.2093 of the Michigan
Compiled Laws.[7]
Our Supreme Court explained that MCL 445.904(1)(a) would generally exempt the sale
of insurance from the MCPA because such conduct was “ ‘specifically authorized under laws
administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the
6
Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 462-463; 597 NW2d 28 (1999). The contested issue
in Smith revolved around whether the insurance application accurately described the insured’s
existing medical conditions. In the insurance application, slash marks had been made in boxes