STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] subject of the action, whichever period of time ends at a later date.
Because plaintiff brought this action within one year of the last payment,
plaintiff’s action was timely filed and thus plaintiff can seek to recover damages
resulting from the methods, acts or practices violative of the MCPA based on
conduct by defendant occurring from July 29, 1992 [(the date the plaintiff alleged
the misconduct began)] to March 28, 2001 (the effective date of MCL
445.904(3)).[21]
Our Supreme Court’s order in Converse II prompted our Legislature to again amend
MCL 445.904 through 2014 PA 251. Under this act, MCL 445.904 now reads:
(3) This act does not apply to or create a cause of action for an unfair,
unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or practice that is made unlawful by
chapter 20 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.2001 to
500.2093, if either of the following is met:
(a) The method, act, or practice occurred on or after March 28, 2001.
18
Id.
19
Id. at 3-4.
20
Converse v Auto Club Group Ins Co (“Converse II”), 493 Mich 877; 821 NW2d 679 (2012).
21
Id. at 877-878.
-6-
(b) The method, act, or practice occurred before March 28, 2001. However, this
subdivision does not apply to or limit a cause of action filed with a court