STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] obligations. Again, that these misrepresentations occurred after the sale was completed is
irrelevant.38
In sum, while claims of violations of chapter 20 of the Insurance Code alone are
insufficient to state a claim under the MCPA, when the allegations also constitute violations of
the MCPA, the claim may proceed if the conduct at issue occurred prior to March 28, 2001, and
the complaint was filed on or before June 5, 2014. Dell’s complaint met these requirements, and
accordingly, Citizens’s motion for summary disposition was properly denied.
36
See, e.g., MCL 445.903(1)(d) (“Representing that goods are new if they are deteriorated,
altered, reconditioned, used, or secondhand[,]”); (1)(e) (“Representing that goods or services are
of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they
are of another[,]”; (1)(g) (“Advertising or representing goods or services with intent not to
dispose of those goods or services as advertised or represented[,]”); (1)(h) (“Advertising goods
or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the