STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] a later date.
This Court reasoned that because the statutory language dictated that the Court apply whichever
of the two time periods ended at a later date, the plaintiff’s MCPA claim must be limited to
claims “within one year preceding December, 2005.”18 But because any cause of action based
on conduct occurring after March 28, 2001 was barred by the amendments to MCL 445.904, the
majority concluded that the insurer was entitled to summary disposition.19
On October 26, 2012, our Supreme Court peremptorily reversed in part this Court’s
decision in Converse I.20 With regard to MCL 445.911(7), our Supreme Court explained:
MCL 445.911(7) of the MCPA provides, in pertinent part:
An action under this section shall not be brought more than 6 years
after the occurrence of the method, act, or practice which is the
subject of the action nor more than 1 year after the last payment in
a transaction involving the method, act, or practice which is the
subject of the action, whichever period of time ends at a later date.
Because plaintiff brought this action within one year of the last payment,
plaintiff’s action was timely filed and thus plaintiff can seek to recover damages
resulting from the methods, acts or practices violative of the MCPA based on
conduct by defendant occurring from July 29, 1992 [(the date the plaintiff alleged
the misconduct began)] to March 28, 2001 (the effective date of MCL
445.904(3)).[21]
Our Supreme Court’s order in Converse II prompted our Legislature to again amend
MCL 445.904 through 2014 PA 251. Under this act, MCL 445.904 now reads:
(3) This act does not apply to or create a cause of action for an unfair,
unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or practice that is made unlawful by
chapter 20 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.2001 to
500.2093, if either of the following is met:
(a) The method, act, or practice occurred on or after March 28, 2001.
18
Id.
19
Id. at 3-4.
20