STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] service.34 An insurance company “provides” the very product or service it is in the business of
delivering – insurance coverage – through the claims handling and adjustment process. Such
conduct fits within MCL 445.902(1)(g)’s definition of “trade or commerce.”
Most of the specific types of conduct that are unlawful under the MCPA are stated in the
various subsections to MCL 445.903(1). Dell’s complaint alleged that Citizens violated several
of these subsections. The trial court concluded that, at a minimum, Dell’s complaint stated a
claim under MCL 445.903(1)(n). Under this subsection, it is an unlawful method, act, or
practice to “caus[e] a probability of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the legal rights,
obligations, or remedies of a party to a transaction.”35 Dell alleged that Citizens misrepresented
Dell’s legal right to certain benefits under the insurance policy. She also alleged that Citizens
misrepresented its own legal obligations under the policy. Such misrepresentations would create