State v. Birdshead
[…] (Emphasis added.) This argument ignores the fact that the State could have argued the illegality of the firearm under Count 5 (possession of a short shotgun). We therefore find no abuse of discretion or prejudice regarding Instruction 13. [¶19.] We further reject Birdshead’s argument that he was prejudiced by the court’s Instruction 12. Instruction 12 mirrored SDCL 22-16-31, and provided: Homicide is excusable if committed by accident and misfortune in the heat of passion, upon sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat. However, to be excusable, no undue advantage may be taken nor any dangerous weapon used and the killing may not be done in a cruel or unusual manner. (Emphasis added.) At trial, Birdshead objected to Instruction 12 because, “[g]iven that a deadly weapon is being used, excusable homicide is not applicable and therefore is confusing and a waste of time.”