State v. Birdshead
[…] The rationales embodied in the rules are clear from the plain meaning derived from the language in the rules. [¶74.] First, the court must determine under SDCL 19-19-401 whether evidence is relevant, which is defined as “having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” This is a pretty simple concept. -35- #26987 [¶75.] Second, under SDCL 19-19-402, “[a]ll relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by constitution or statute or by this chapter [(South Dakota Rules of Evidence)] or other rules promulgated by the Supreme Court of this state. Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.” Again this is pretty simple logic. [¶76.] Third, the court needs to skip to Rule 404(b). “Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith.” SDCL 19-19-404(b).