State v. Birdshead
[…] During trial and the settling of instructions, Birdshead requested the dismissal of either Count 2 (manslaughter by means of a dangerous weapon) or Count 4 (commission of a felony with a firearm). This request was premised on the contention that SDCL 22-14-14 precluded Count 2 and Count 4 from coexisting in the indictment because the use of a dangerous weapon is a necessary element of manslaughter by means of a dangerous weapon (Count 2). SDCL 22-14-14 provides: A violation of § 22-14-12 shall be charged in the indictment or information as a separate count in addition to the principal felony or attempted felony alleged to have been committed. No offense may be charged under those sections if the use of a dangerous weapon is a necessary element of the principal felony alleged to have been committed or attempted. (Emphasis added.) The jury returned a guilty verdict for both Count 2 and Count 4. In recognition of SDCL 22-14-14, the circuit court dismissed Count 4 at sentencing. This cured the violation. See State v.