Supreme Court of Florida
[…] areas relating to the non-utility solar providers created under the amendment, we
conclude that the amendment does not substantially alter or perform the functions
of multiple branches of government producing “precipitous” or “cataclysmic”
changes. For the reasons set forth above, we hold that the proposed citizen
initiative amendment does not violate the single-subject requirement of article XI,
section 3, of the Florida Constitution. We turn next to the question of whether the
ballot title and summary comply with the requirements of section 101.161, Florida
Statutes.
IV. BALLOT TITLE AND SUMMARY
Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that the
substance of the amendment shall be “printed in clear and unambiguous language
on the ballot” and that the “summary of the amendment . . . shall be an explanatory
statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure.”
This “clear and unambiguous” requirement “ensures that a voter has notice of the
subject matter and issues addressed by the proposed amendment.” Live Human
Embryo, 959 So. 2d at 213. We must also consider the question of whether the