Supreme Court of Florida
[…] The Florida Constitution mandates that our advisory opinion address the
Financial Impact Statement. See Use of Marijuana for Certain Med. Conditions,
132 So. 3d at 809. Article XI, section 5(c), of the Florida Constitution, states that
“[t]he legislature shall provide by general law, prior to the holding of an election
pursuant to this section, for the provision of a statement to the public regarding the
probable financial impact of any amendment proposed by initiative pursuant to
section 3” of article XI of the Constitution. The Legislature implemented this
mandate by enactment of section 100.371(5)(a), Florida Statutes, which requires
that within forty-five days after receipt by the Secretary of State of a proposed
amendment to the state constitution by initiative petition, “the Financial Impact
Estimating Conference shall complete an analysis and financial impact statement
to be placed on the ballot of the estimated increase or decrease in any revenues or
costs to state or local governments resulting from the proposed initiative.”
§ 100.371(5)(a), Fla. Stat. The Financial Impact Statement must be clear and
unambiguous, and no more than 75 words in length. § 100.371(5)(b)2., Fla. Stat.
Our review of the Financial Impact Statement is narrow and only addresses