Supreme Court of Florida
[…] JJ., concur.
POLSTON, J., concurs in part and dissents in part with an opinion.
NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING MOTION, AND
IF FILED, DETERMINED.
POLSTON, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part.
I concur with the majority’s conclusion that the initiative in this case does
not violate the single-subject requirement. However, because I conclude that the
ballot summary is confusing and does not accurately describe the scope of the
proposed amendment, I would not approve the initiative for placement on the
ballot.
- 20 -
Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (2014), provides the following clarity
requirements for the ballot summary:
The ballot summary of the amendment or other public measure shall
be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the
chief purpose of the measure. . . .
The purpose of these requirements is “to provide fair notice of the content of the
proposed amendment so that the voter will not be misled as to its purpose, and can
cast an intelligent and informed ballot.” Advisory Op. to Att’y Gen. re Term
Limits Pledge, 718 So. 2d 798, 803 (Fla. 1998).