Midwest Gaming and Entertainment, LLC v. The County of Cook
[…] We begin our analysis with a brief overview of the Riverboat Gambling Act. ¶ 50 A. Riverboat Gambling Act ¶ 51 The Riverboat Gambling Act was enacted in 1990 “to benefit the people of the State of Illinois by assisting economic development and promoting Illinois tourism and by increasing the amount of revenues available to the State to assist and support education.” 230 ILCS 10/2(a) (West 2012). However, the General Assembly recognized that “[w]hile authorization of riverboat gambling will enhance investment, development and tourism in Illinois, it is recognized that it will do so successfully only if public confidence and trust in the credibility and integrity of the gambling operations and the regulatory process is maintained. Therefore, regulatory provisions of this Act are designed to strictly regulate the facilities, persons, associations and practices related to gambling operations pursuant to the police powers of the State, including comprehensive law enforcement supervision.” 230 ILCS 10/2(b) (West 2012). ¶ 52 The Riverboat Gambling Act established the Gaming Board, which had “the powers and duties specified in this Act, and all other powers necessary and proper to fully and effectively execute this Act for the purpose of administering, regulating, and enforcing the