Midwest Gaming and Entertainment, LLC v. The County of Cook
[…] Accordingly, the court found that “the [Riverboat Gambling Act] need not be passed by a supermajority to prohibit subdivisions of the State of Illinois from taxing licensed casino gambling” and granted plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment on count I of its complaint. ¶ 35 With respect to count II, the trial court considered whether the tax was an occupation tax prohibited by the Illinois Constitution. The court rejected the County’s argument that the tax was authorized through the enactment of section 5-1009 of the Counties Code, which prohibited “a retailer’s occupation tax, service occupation tax, use tax, sales tax or other tax on the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property based on the gross receipts from such sales or the selling or purchase price of said tangible personal property,” but permitted “other taxes not based on the selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property.” 55 ILCS 5/5-1009 (West 2012). The court found that the phrase “on the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property based on the gross receipts from such sales or the selling or purchase price of said tangible personal property” modified “other tax” and not the retailer’s occupation tax, service occupation tax, use tax and sales tax.