Midwest Gaming and Entertainment, LLC v. The County of Cook
[…] American Beverage Ass’n, 404 Ill. App. 3d at 689-90. The court, however, found that it did not need to “delve into an extensive analysis of the first sentence of section 8-11-6a, because the second sentence clarifies the General Assembly’s intent.” American Beverage Ass’n, 404 Ill. App. 3d at 690. ¶ 87 The court then set forth the second sentence of section 8-11-6a which, as noted, is identical to the second sentence of section 5-1009 of the Counties Code, specifically focusing on subsection (7), which provided that section 8-11-6a did not preempt “ ‘other taxes not based on the selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property.’ ” (Emphasis omitted.) American Beverage Ass’n, 404 Ill. App. 3d at 690 (quoting 65 ILCS 5/8-11-6a (West 2008)).