Midwest Gaming and Entertainment, LLC v. The County of Cook
[…] Feder, 179 Ill. 2d 173, 177 (1997)). When the plain language is unambiguous, the legislative intent discernible from the language must prevail and to resort to other interpretive aids is unnecessary. Kates, 198 Ill. 2d at 163. “Statutes should be read as a whole with all relevant parts considered, and they should be construed, if possible, so that no term is rendered superfluous or meaningless.” Kates, 198 Ill. 2d at 163 (citing Kraft, Inc. v. Edgar, 138 Ill. 2d 178, 189 (1990), and Advincula v. United Blood Services, 176 Ill. 2d 1, 16-17, 26 (1996)). ¶ 82 In the case at bar, section 5-1009 specifically provides that it “does not preempt any home rule imposed tax such as the following: *** (7) other taxes not based on the selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property.” 55 ILCS 5/5-1009 (West 2012). It is undisputed that the tax imposed by the Tax Ordinance is not based on the selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale, or purchase of tangible personal property.