Jackson v. South Holland Dodge, Inc.
[…] There, the plaintiff instituted a class action suit against a financing company whose loan documents provided that interest would be computed using the Rule of 78’s if the borrower prepaid the outstanding loan balance. The plaintiff contended that the use of the Rule of 78’s to compute interest in loans made to unsophisticated borrowers, absent an explanation to the borrower about the effects of the rule upon early repayment, constituted common law fraud and violated the Consumer Fraud Act.

This court in Lanier noted that section 10b(1) of the Consumer Fraud Act provides that the Consumer Fraud Act does not apply to “ ‘[a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.’ ” Lanier , 114 Ill. 2d at 17, quoting Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 121½, par. 270b(1) (now 815 ILCS 505/10b(1) (West 2000)). Under this provision, conduct which is authorized by federal statutes and regulations, such as those administered by the Federal Reserve Board, is exempt from liability.