Jackson v. South Holland Dodge, Inc.
[…] Thus, the unmistakable effect of the 1980 amendment is to trump the FTC’s holder notice. Taylor , 150 F.3d at 692-93.

Adherence to the principle that the Holder Notice must be read in light of section 1641(a)’s limitation on assignee liability does not render the contract language meaningless. Ellis , 160 F.3d at 708. The FTC provision requiring the Holder Notice continues to fill a valuable role by confirming the right of buyers to withhold payment from sellers or assignees, if it becomes apparent that the car purchased is a lemon. Ellis , 160 F.3d at 709.

The plaintiff cites section 1610(d) of TILA (15 U.S.C. 1610(d) (1994)), which provides that “[e]xcept as specified in sections 1635, 1640, and 1666e of this title, this subchapter and the regulations issued thereunder do not affect the validity or enforceability of any contract or obligation under State or Federal law.” Based on the language of section 1610(d), she argues that section 1641(a) should not be read to modify the reach of the FTC Holder Notice in the contract.

Essentially the same argument was rejected by the Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit, in Green v.