VIRGINIA FERGUSON, as Adm’r of the Estate of Franklin Ferguson, Deceased, Appellant, v. DR. ALICIA McKENZIE et
[…] (b) Except as provided in Section 13–215 of this Act, no action for damages for injury or death against any physician *** arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 8 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death where the person entitled to bring the action was, at the time the cause of action accrued, under the age of 18 years; provided, however, that in no event may the cause of action be brought after the person’s 22nd birthday.” 735 ILCS 5/13–212(a), (b) (West 1994).
Section 8–101 of the Tort Immunity Act provides:
“No civil action may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued. For purposes of this Article, the term ‘civil action’ includes any action, whether based upon the common law or statutes or Constitution of this State.” 745 ILCS 10/8–101 (West 1994).
I. Tosado
Plaintiff concedes that her claims and those of decedent’s four adult children are time-barred under Tosado v. Miller , 188 Ill. 2d 186 (1999).