VIRGINIA FERGUSON, as Adm’r of the Estate of Franklin Ferguson, Deceased, Appellant, v. DR. ALICIA McKENZIE et
[…] Tosado , 188 Ill. 2d at 204-05 (McMorrow, J., dissenting, joined by Rathje, J.).
I continue to adhere to my previously articulated view. In the instant cause the majority, applying the reasoning of the Tosado plurality opinion, finds that section 8–101 is more specific than 13–212(b) because it applies to a more narrow class of defendants, namely, local governmental entities and their employees. Slip op. at 7. In accordance with the reasons stated in my dissent in Tosado , I submit that section 13–212(b) controls because it more narrowly defines the plaintiffs, their injuries, and the nature of their claims. Specifically, section 13–212(b) applies only “where the person entitled to bring the action was, at the time the cause of action accrued, under the age of 18 years,” and specifies that the cause of action must involve damages for “injury or death *** arising out of patient care.” 735 ILCS 5/13–212(b) (West 1994).