VIRGINIA FERGUSON, as Adm’r of the Estate of Franklin Ferguson, Deceased, Appellant, v. DR. ALICIA McKENZIE et
[…] Gilbert v. Sycamore Municipal Hospital , 156 Ill. 2d 511, 517 (1993). Summary judgment is appropriate only where “the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1005(c) (West 1998). In an appeal from the grant of summary judgment, review is de novo . Crum & Forster Managers Corp. v. Resolution Trust Corp. , 156 Ill. 2d 384, 390 (1993).
We are asked to consider another interplay between section 13–212 of the Code and section 8–101 of the Tort Immunity Act. Section 13–212 states in pertinent part:
“Physician or hospital. (a) Except as provided in Section 13–215 of this Act, no action for damages for injury or death against any physician *** arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of such date occurs first, but in no event shall such action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death.
(b) Except as provided in Section 13–215 of this Act, no action for damages for injury or death against any physician *** arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 8 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death where the person entitled to bring the action was, at the time the cause of action accrued, under the age of 18 years; provided, however, that in no event may the cause of action be brought after the person’s 22nd birthday.” 735 ILCS 5/13–212(a), (b) (West 1994).
Section 8–101 of the Tort Immunity Act provides: