Paszkowski v. Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago
[…] In re Chicago Flood Litigation , 176 Ill. 2d 179, 189 (1997); In re Parentage of M.J. , 203 Ill. 2d 526, 533 (2003). The motion should be granted only if the plaintiff can prove no set of facts that would support a cause of action. Chicago Teachers Union, Local 1 v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago , 189 Ill. 2d 200, 206 (2000); Chicago Flood Litigation , 176 Ill. 2d at 189. We review both the dismissal of a complaint and the interpretation of a statute de novo . In re Parentage of M.J. , 203 Ill. 2d at 533.

In the case at bar, the statutes at issue, as noted, are section 8–101 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/8–101 (West 1998)) and section 13–214(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13–214(a) (West 1998)). Section 8–101 provides:

“No civil action may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued. For purposes of this Article, the term ‘civil action’ includes any action, whether based upon the common law or statutes or Constitution of this State.” (Emphases added.) 745 ILCS 10/8–101 (West 1998).

The term “local public entity,” as defined in the Tort Immunity Act, includes sanitary districts such as defendant. 745 ILCS 10/1–206 (West 1998).