Paszkowski v. Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago
[…] Section 8–101 provides:

“No civil action may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued. For purposes of this Article, the term ‘civil action’ includes any action, whether based upon the common law or statutes or Constitution of this State.” (Emphases added.) 745 ILCS 10/8–101 (West 1998).

The term “local public entity,” as defined in the Tort Immunity Act, includes sanitary districts such as defendant. 745 ILCS 10/1–206 (West 1998).

Section 13–214(a) of the Code, which was enacted subsequent to section 8–101 of the Tort Immunity Act, provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing an action, or his or her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such an act or omission.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/13–214(a) (West 1998).

Section 13–214 defines “person” as “any individual, any business or legal entity, or any body politic .” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13–214 (West 1998).