Paszkowski v. Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago
[…] Today’s decision departs from Ferguson by determining the Act to be so broad that it wholly nullifies contrary statutory language. The first sentence of Code section 13–214 defines “person” as “any individual, any business or legal entity, or any body politic .” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13–214 (West 1998). The next sentence provides:

“(a) Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing the action, or his or her privity, know or reasonably should have known of such act or omission.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/13–214(a) (West 1998).

The majority’s interpretation violates the court’s duty to give effect to both statutes by nullifying the “body politic” language for actions sounding in tort.