Paszkowski v. Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago
[…] Given the breadth of this intent, we conclude, in keeping with Ferguson , that the comprehensive protection afforded by section 8–101 necessarily controls over other statutes of limitation or repose. Under the plain language of section 8–101, “[n]o civil action may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” 745 ILCS 10/8–101 (West 1998). In the case at bar, the one-year limitation period in section 8–101 of the Tort Immunity Act controls over the four-year limitation period in section 13–214(a) of the Code, and applies to plaintiff’s claim against the District.