BELLEVILLE TOYOTA, INC., Appellee, v. TOYOTA
[…] et seq. (2000)], or any other federal act, or the laws or to franchising, such actions may be
commenced within one year after the final disposition of such civil, criminal or
administrative proceeding.” 815 ILCS 710/14 (West 2000).
Section 14 does not expressly state an intent by the legislature that the limitations
provision be treated as an element of a plaintiff’s cause of action. In addition, section 14
provides that actions arising out of any provision of the Act “shall be commenced within 4 years
next after the cause of action accrues.” (Emphasis added.) 815 ILCS 710/14 (West 2000). Such accrual
language is typical of ordinary statutes of limitations. See Fredman Brothers, 109 Ill. 2d at 209-
10. Moreover, section 14 provides for tolling of the limitations period where the person liable
under the Act “conceals the cause of action from the knowledge of the person entitled to bring it.”
815 ILCS 710/14 (West 2000). The doctrine of equitable estoppel is also typically associated with
ordinary statutes of limitations. See generally Jackson Jordan, Inc. v. Leydig, Voit & Mayer, 158
Ill. 2d 240, 251-52 (1994); Hagney v. Lopeman, 147 Ill. 2d 458, 462-66 (1992) (discussing