BELLEVILLE TOYOTA, INC., Appellee, v. TOYOTA
[…] “Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, a court must give it
effect as written, without ‘reading into it exceptions, limitations or conditions that the
legislature did not express.’ ” Garza v. Navistar International Transportation Corp., 172 Ill. 2d
373, 378 (1996), quoting Solich v. George & Anna Portes Cancer Prevention Center of Chicago, Inc.,
158 Ill. 2d 76, 83 (1994).
Moreover, had the legislature intended for continuing violations to serve as an exception to
the four-year limitation period, it would have explicitly made it a part of the language of section
14. Our General Assembly has provided for such an exception to the limitation periods contained in
several statutory causes of action. See, e.g., 225 ILCS 425/9.5 (West 2000) (“[a] continuing
violation will be deemed to have occurred on the date when the circumstances first existed which
gave rise to the alleged continuing violation”); 225 ILCS 457/120 (West 2000) (“[a] continuing
violation will be deemed to have occurred on the date when the circumstances last existed that gave
rise to the alleged continuing violation”). The absence of such language in section 14 reflects the
General Assembly’s specific rejection of the doctrine as a basis for tolling the limitation period
in Franchise Act cases. For these reasons, I agree with my colleagues in the majority that the trial