BELLEVILLE TOYOTA, INC., Appellee, v. TOYOTA
[…] manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or dealer, with respect to a franchise, which is “arbitrary,
in bad faith or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of the parties or to the public.” 815
ILCS 710/4(b) (West 2000). The Act also makes it unlawful for a manufacturer, wholesaler, or
distributor “to adopt, change, establish or implement a plan or system for the allocation and
distribution of new motor vehicles to motor vehicle dealers which is arbitrary or capricious or to
modify an existing plan so as to cause the same to be arbitrary or capricious.” 815 ILCS 710/4(d)(1)
(West 2000). Significantly, section 13 of the Act provides that a franchisee or motor vehicle dealer
“who suffers any loss of money or property” as a result of the employment by a manufacturer,
wholesaler or distributor “of an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or
practice declared unlawful” by the Act, “may bring an action for damages and equitable relief,
including injunctive relief.” 815 ILCS 710/13 (West 2000).
Section 14 of the Act sets forth the limitations period applicable to actions for damages and
equitable relief:
Ҥ14. Limitations.