People ex rel. Department of Public Aid v. Smith
[…] Section 7(b–5) provides that the cause of action it describes may be brought by a man “adjudicated to be the father pursuant to the presumptions in Section 5 of this Act.” 750 ILCS 45/7(b–5) (West 2002). Section 5 contains four types of presumptions of paternity, two arising out of marriage (750 ILCS 45/5(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 2002)), and two arising out of voluntary acknowledgments (750 ILCS 45/5(a)(3), (a)(4) (West 2002)). However, allowing this cause of action to be brought by a man who becomes a father pursuant to a voluntary acknowledgment would directly contradict section 6(d) of the Act, which clearly provides that a “signed acknowledgment of paternity entered under this Act may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact” (750 ILCS 45/6(d) (West 2002)).

One way to avoid the apparent conflict would be simply to give the terms “adjudication,” “adjudicated,” and “judgment” in section 7(b–5) their plain and ordinary meanings.