People ex rel. Department of Public Aid v. Smith
[…] Primeco Personal Communications, L.P. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n , 196 Ill. 2d 70, 88 (2001). The Parentage Act provides that the marital presumptions of paternity are rebuttable presumptions, while the voluntary acknowledgment presumptions are conclusive presumptions. Section 5(b) provides that the marital presumptions may be rebutted only by clear and convincing evidence. 750 ILCS 45/5(b) (West 2002). By contrast, the presumption arising from a voluntary acknowledgment becomes conclusive if not rescinded before the earlier of two dates provided by the Parentage Act. 750 ILCS 45/5(b)(1), (b)(2) (West 2002); see also 410 ILCS 535/12(5)(a) (West 2002) (“The signing and witnessing of the acknowledgment of parentage or, if the presumed father of the child is not the biological father, the acknowledgment of parentage and denial of paternity conclusively establishes a parent and child relationship in accordance with Sections 5 and 6 of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984”). A rebuttable presumption is one that “may be overcome by the introduction of contrary evidence” (Black’s Law Dictionary 1224 (8th ed. 2004)), while a conclusive presumption is one that “cannot be overcome by any additional evidence or argument” (Black’s Law Dictionary 1223 (8th ed. 2004)).