People ex rel. Department of Public Aid v. Smith
[…] Thus, according to the State, a man who has become a father by signing a voluntary acknowledgment lacks standing to bring a section 7(b–5) action. The State correctly points out that section 6(c) of the Parentage Act provides that “[a] judicial or administrative proceeding to ratify paternity established in accordance with subsection (a) [providing for establishment of paternity by voluntary acknowledgment] is neither required nor permitted.” 750 ILCS 45/6(c) (West 2002). The State’s interpretation would give effect to the plain language of both section 7(b–5) and section 6(d).

Respondent points out, however, that the Parentage Act treats a voluntary acknowledgment as having the same effect as a judgment. Section 6(b) provides that “[p]aternity established in accordance with subsection (a) has the full force and effect of a judgment entered under this Act and serves as a basis for seeking a child support order without any further proceedings to establish paternity.” (footnote: 2) 750 ILCS 45/6(b) (West 2002).