SHANTE RAZOR, Appellee, v. HYUNDAI MOTOR AMERICA,
[…] clause before entering into the sale contract.@ (Emphasis in original.)
Slip op. at 20. In other words, the consequential damages clause was
difficult to find or read (and therefore procedurally unconscionable),
not because it was in small print or because it was relegated to the
back of the contract, but rather because, based on the record
-29-
evidence, it was not Amade available to the plaintiff at or before the
time she signed the sale contract.@ Slip op. at 20.
In support of its ruling that Hyundai=s consequential damages
clause is unconscionable, the majority points to 16 C.F.R. '700.11(b),
a Federal Trade Commission (FTC) regulation dealing with written
warranties. Section 700.11(b) states, in pertinent part:
AA written warranty must be >part of the basis of the bargain.=
This means that it must be conveyed at the time of sale of the
consumer product ***.@ 16 C.F.R. '700.11(b) (2000).
This requirement that the warranty Amust be conveyed at the time of
sale@ raises two questions. First, what is meant by Aconveyed at the
time of sale@? The majority takes the position that, in order for the
warranty to be conveyed at the time of sale, it must be made available
to the purchaser at or before the time the purchaser signs the sales
contract. In the case at bar, as noted, the warranty was included in the
owner=s manual, which was in the glove compartment of the car, and