SHANTE RAZOR, Appellee, v. HYUNDAI MOTOR AMERICA,
[…] the inclusion of the warranty in the glove compartment of the car did
not constitute the conveying of the warranty at the time of sale.
However, Hyundai appears to argue in its petition for rehearing that
such inclusion of the warranty in the glove compartment did
constitute providing the warranty Aat the time of sale.@ The majority
disagrees, but cites to no authority for its contrary interpretation of
this phrase.
A more important question with regard to this requirement is
whether it is the warrantor or the retail seller who bears the burden of
conveying the warranty at the time of sale. Section 700.11(b) does
not say. However, this question is answered by section 702.3 (16
C.F.R. '702.3 (2000)). Section 702.3(a), which describes the duties
of a seller, provides, in pertinent part:
A[T]he seller of a consumer product with a written
warranty shall make a text of the warranty readily available
for examination by the prospective buyer by:
(1) Displaying it in close proximity to the warranted
product, or
(2) Furnishing it upon request prior to sale and
placing signs reasonably calculated to elicit the
prospective buyer=s attention in prominent locations in the
-30-
store or department advising such prospective buyers of
the availability of warranties upon request.@ 16 C.F.R.
'702.3(a) (2000).
Section 702.3(b), which describes the duties of a warrantor, provides,
in pertinent part, that a warrantor shall:
AProvide sellers with warranty materials necessary for
such sellers to comply with the requirements set forth in
paragraph (a) of this section, by the use of one or more by the
following means:
(A) Providing a copy of the written warranty with
every warranted consumer product[.]@ 16 C.F.R.
'702.3(b)(1)(i) (2000).
Under section 702.3, it is the retail seller=s obligation to make the
written warranty available to the prospective buyer at the point of
sale. The manufacturer, on the other hand, is required only to provide