No. 104657
[…] nicotine from these cigarettes and that, as a result, smoking them would be less hazardous than
smoking regular, full-flavored cigarettes. Plaintiffs alleged that all class members purchased Lights
because of a belief that those cigarettes were less hazardous and provided health benefits not
associated with regular, full-flavored cigarettes, and that no class member would have purchased
Lights “but for” PMUSA’s unfair or deceptive acts or practices. The circuit court certified the class.
PMUSA asserted as an affirmative defense section 10b(1) of the Consumer Fraud Act, which
exempts conduct “specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer
acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.” 815 ILCS 505/10b(1) (West
1998). In pretrial proceedings and at trial, it was PMUSA’s position, established through testimony
and exhibits, that its use of the terms “lights” and “lowered tar and nicotine” complied with Federal
Trade Commission (FTC) policies.