No. 104657
[…] PSL Realty Co. v. Granite
Investment Co., 86 Ill. 2d 291, 304-05 (1981) (collecting cases). Pursuant to that mandate, the circuit
court, in fact, entered the judgment as directed by this court. Thus, the circuit court has complied
with this court’s mandate. What this application for supervisory authority turns on is what happened
after the court complied with the mandate.
Subsequent to the circuit court’s entry of judgment in compliance with this court’s mandate,
plaintiffs filed a motion for postjudgment relief pursuant to section 2–1203 of the Code of Civil
Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2–1203 (West 2006)). Section 2–1203 provides as follows:
-4-
“Motions after judgment in non-jury cases. (a) In all cases tried without a jury, any party
may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may
allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial,
or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.
(b) A motion filed in apt time stays enforcement of the judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1203
(West 2006).
One purpose of a section 2–1203 postjudgment motion is to alert the circuit court to errors it has
made and to afford an opportunity for their correction. See In re Marriage of King, 336 Ill. App. 3d
83, 87 (2002); Federal Kemper Life Assurance Co. v.