Docket No. 102096.
[…] Additionally, section 11
does not instruct the trial court to decide whether the offense was
sexually motivated. The statute leaves that decision solely to the
discretion of the State’s Attorney: a transfer is conditioned, in part, on
whether the State’s Attorney in the county where the person was
convicted has verified that there are no facts underlying the offense
indicating sexual conduct or an intent to engage in such conduct. Pub.
Act 94–945, eff. June 27, 2006 (adding 730 ILCS 154/11), citing 20
1
Contrary to the State’s suggestion in its reply brief, section 86 of the
Violent Offender Against Youth Registration Act provides no relief to the
defendant. Section 86 states, “Any person who is convicted of any of the
offenses listed in subsection (b) of Section 5 of this Act on or after [June 27,
2006], shall be required to register as an offender on the Child Murderer and
Violent Offender Against Youth Registry if, at the time of sentencing, the
sentencing court verifies in writing that the offense was not sexually
motivated ***.” Pub. Act 94–945, eff. June 27, 2006 (adding 730 ILCS
154/86). The defendant was sentenced on January 29, 2002, more than four
years before Public Act 94–945 became effective. At that time the trial court
did not verify in writing or otherwise that the offense against Kimbrough’s