Docket No. 102096.
[…] January 1, 1996.” (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 94–945, §1025, eff.
June 27, 2006 (amending 730 ILCS 150/2(B)(1.5)).
Public Act 94–945 also contained the Child Murderer and Violent
Offender Against Youth Registration Act. See Pub. Act 94–945, eff.
June 27, 2006 (adding 730 ILCS 154/1 et seq.). A person convicted
of, inter alia, aggravated kidnapping of a minor by a nonparent must
now register under the Sex Offender Registration Act when the
offense is sexually motivated, and under the Violent Offender Against
Youth Registration Act when it is not. Section 11 of this Act provides
for transfers from one registry to the other:
“(a) The registration information for a person registered
under the Sex Offender Registration Act who was convicted
or adjudicated for an offense listed in subsection (b) of Section
5 of this Act may only be transferred to the Child Murderer
and Violent Offender Against Youth Registry if all the
following conditions are met:
(1) The offender’s sole offense requiring registration
was a conviction or adjudication for an offense or offenses
listed in subsection (b) of Section 5 of this Act.
(2) The State’s Attorney’s Office in the county in
which the offender was convicted has verified, on a form
prescribed by the Illinois State Police, that the person’s
-4-
crime that required or requires registration was not
sexually motivated as defined in Section 10 of the Sex
Offender Management Board Act.
(3) The completed form has been received by the
registering law enforcement agency and the Illinois State
Police’s Sex Offender Registration Unit.” Pub. Act
94–945, eff. June 27, 2006 (adding 730 ILCS 154/11(a)).
Though we have held that the Sex Offender Registration Act
applies retroactively (see People v. Malchow, 193 Ill. 2d 413, 418
(2000)), we have not held that the amendments to that statute in
Public Act 94–945 do so.