I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] ¶ 40. Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the court of appeals. We conclude that Wis. Stat. § 301.45 is constitutional as applied to Smith because requiring Smith to register under § 301.45 is rationally related to a legitimate governmental interest. Smith has failed to prove that the registration requirements of § 301.45 as applied to him are unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt.
By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.
State v. Smith, 2009 WI App 16, 316 Wis. 2d 165, 762 N.W.2d 856.
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise indicated.
Wisconsin Stat. § 940.30, "False imprisonment," provides "Whoever intentionally confines or restrains another without the person's consent and with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to do so is guilty of a Class E felony."
Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(lg), 'Who is covered" under "Sex offender registration," provides in relevant part: "[A] person shall comply with the reporting requirements under this section if he or she ... (a) Is convicted . .. for a sex offense."