I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] This initial page states that the "data is being provided on the Internet to make the information more easily available and accessible, not to warn about any specific individual." "Individuals are included in the registry solely by virtue of their conviction record and state law." See http://offender.doc.state.wi.us/public/search/sor. If the searcher agrees to proceed to the search result for Smith, his "Offense Requiring Registration" is specified as false imprisonment, in violation of Wis. Stat. § 940.30. See http://offender.doc. state.wi.us/public/search/sor?action=offenderdetail&offender= 44302&X.
See Wis. Stat. § 990.001(6) (The "titles to subchapters, sections, subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes are not part of the statutes."); Noffke v. Bakke, 2009 WI10, ¶ 25, 315 Wis. 2d 350, 760 N.W.2d 156 ("[A] title may not be used to alter the meaning of a statute or create an ambiguity where no ambiguity existed.").