I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 940.30, "False imprisonment," provides "Whoever intentionally confines or restrains another without the person's consent and with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to do so is guilty of a Class E felony."
Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(lg), 'Who is covered" under "Sex offender registration," provides in relevant part: "[A] person shall comply with the reporting requirements under this section if he or she ... (a) Is convicted . .. for a sex offense."
Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(ld), "Definitions," provides in relevant part: "(b) 'Sex offense' means a violation ... of s. 940.30 [false imprisonment] or 940.31 [kidnapping] if the victim was a minor and the person who committed the violation was not the victim's parent."
Wisconsin is not alone; 41 other states, and the District of Columbia, require individuals convicted of false imprisonment or kidnapping of a minor to register as sex offenders— regardless of whether the crime was of a sexual nature.