I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Code Ann. §§ 40-39-202(20)(A)(vi), 40-39-203 (2006 & Supp. 2009) (kidnapping); Texas: Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. §§ 62.001(5)(E), 62.051 (Vernon 2006 & Supp. 2009) (kidnapping and unlawful restraint); Utah: Utah Code Ann. § 77-27-21.5 (2008) (kidnapping); Vermont: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, §§ 5401(10)(B)(ii), 5402 (2009) (kidnapping); Washington: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.44.130 (West 2009 & Supp. 2010) (kidnapping); West Virginia: W. Va. Code Ann. § 15-12-2(b)(4) (LexisNexis 2009) (kidnapping); Wyoming: Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 7-19-301(a)(iv)(A)-(C), 7-19-302 (2009) (kidnapping, felonious restraint, and false imprisonment).
Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(2)(g) provides:
The department may send a person subject to sub. (lg) a notice or other communication requesting the person to verify the accuracy of any information contained in the registry. A person subject to sub. (lg) who receives a notice or communication sent by the department under this paragraph shall, no later than 10 days after receiving the notice or other communication, provide verification of the accuracy of the information to the department in the form and manner specified by the department.
Wisconsin's sex offender registration statute defines "sex offense" to include the offense of false imprisonment "if the victim was a minor and the person who committed the violation was not the victim's parent." Wis. Stat. § 301.45(ld)(b).