I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Id.
¶ 20. In 1996, Wisconsin expanded sex offender registration by enacting 1995 Wis. Act 440, which created Wis. Stat. § 301.45 and Wis. Stat. § 301.46 (effective June 1, 1997).12 See 1995 Wis. Act 440, §§ 26-75. The crime of false imprisonment of a minor *393was one of the offenses added to the sex offender registry in enacting Wis. Stat. § 301.45. See 1995 Wis. Act 440, § 28. This expansion was subsequent to and consistent with federal passage of the Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Act of 1994 ("Jacob Wetterling Act").13 See 42 U.S.C. § 14071 (1994). The Jacob Wetterling Act created a nationwide registry of individuals who were "convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or who [were] convicted of a sexually violent offense." See id., § 14071(a)(1)(A).14 Federal funding was conditioned on the states enacting such legislation. See § 14071(g)(l)-(2); State ex rel. Kaminski v.