J.S.A. et al., Appellants, v. M.H. et al., Appellees.
[…] (210 Ill. 2d R. 304(a)) to allow an interlocutory appeal.
J.S.A. appealed the circuit court’s decision, arguing that the circuit
court exceeded its authority under the Parentage Act by ordering a
best-interests hearing prior to conducting DNA testing. On review, the
appellate court agreed with J.S.A. and held that the circuit court erred
in holding a best-interests hearing as a prerequisite to ordering DNA
-5-
testing in an action filed pursuant to the Parentage Act. J.S.A. v. M.H.,
343 Ill. App. 3d 217 (2003) (hereinafter, J.S.A. I). In its decision, the
appellate court noted that section 11(a) of the Parentage Act
mandates that “[a]s soon as practicable, the court *** may, and upon
the request of a party shall, order or direct the mother, child and
alleged father to submit to [DNA] tests to determine inherited
characteristics.” 750 ILCS 45/11(a) (West 1998). The appellate court
held that because the statute contains the mandatory word “shall,” the
circuit court was required to order DNA testing upon the request of
J.S.A., and it possessed no inherent authority to deviate from the