J.S.A. et al., Appellants, v. M.H. et al., Appellees.
[…] this section show that the presumed father is not the child’s biological
father, the presumption in section 5 of the Act is rebutted. 750 ILCS
45/11(g) (West 1998). However, even though DNA testing may
establish the man’s paternity of the child, this does not mean that the
biological father will be automatically granted parental rights to the
child. Rather, any parental rights of the biological father, such as the
right to have visitation with, or custody of, the child will only be
granted upon a showing that such a grant is in the best interests of the
child. Section 14(a)(1) of the Parentage Act provides that any decision
regarding custody and visitation of the child “shall [be] determine[d]
in accordance with the relevant factors set forth in the Illinois
Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act [750 ILCS 5/101 et seq.]
and any other applicable law of Illinois, to guide the court in a finding
in the best interests of the child.” 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 1998).
We now turn to a review of the provisions contained within the
Putative Father Registry enactment. Section 12.1 of the Adoption Act
created the Putative Father Registry, which is maintained by the