J.S.A. et al., Appellants, v. M.H. et al., Appellees.
[…] has standing to bring an action to establish his relationship with that
child, even if another man is already presumed to be the child’s father
pursuant to section 5(a) of the Act. 750 ILCS 45/7(a) (West 1998)
(“An action to determine the existence of the father and child
relationship, whether or not such a relationship is already presumed
under Section 5 of this Act, may be brought by *** a man ***
alleging himself to be the father of the child or expected child”). The
Parentage Act allows a putative father to establish his parentage of a
child up until the child attains the age of 20. 750 ILCS 45/8(a)(1)
(West 2000) (“An action brought by *** a party alleging that he ***
-12-
is the child’s natural parent *** shall be barred if brought later than 2
years after the child reaches the age of majority”).
The Parentage Act also sets forth the procedure for establishing
a father-child relationship. The statute provides that a man has a right
to request DNA testing to determine if he is the biological father of
the child, and that the circuit court must order the parties to submit to