J.S.A. et al., Appellants, v. M.H. et al., Appellees.
[…] and any other applicable law of Illinois, to guide the court in a finding
in the best interests of the child.” 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 1998).
We now turn to a review of the provisions contained within the
Putative Father Registry enactment. Section 12.1 of the Adoption Act
created the Putative Father Registry, which is maintained by the
Department of Children and Family Services. 750 ILCS 50/12.1 (West
1998). As stated, the Putative Father Registry does not stand alone;
rather, all of the requirements of the Putative Father Registry are
contained within section 12.1 of the Adoption Act and are to be read
in that context. The General Assembly has explicitly declared that the
purpose of the Putative Father Registry is to “determin[e] the identity
-13-
and location of a putative father of a minor child who is, or is
expected to be, the subject of an adoption proceeding, in order to
provide notice of such proceeding to the putative father.” 750 ILCS
50/12.1 (West 1998). Subsection (b) of section 12.1 allows a putative
father to register before the birth of the child, but mandates that he
“shall register no later than 30 days after the birth of the child.” 750
ILCS 50/12.1(b) (West 1998). Subsection (g) of that provision further
provides:
“Except as provided in subsections (b) or (c) of Section 8
of th[e] [Adoption] Act, a putative father who fails to register
with the Putative Father Registry as provided in this Section
is barred from thereafter bringing or maintaining any action to
assert any interest in the child, unless he proves by clear and
convincing evidence that:
(1) it was not possible for him to register within the
period of time specified in subsection (b) of this Section;
and
(2) his failure to register was through no fault of his
own; and
(3) he registered within 10 days after it became
possible for him to file.
A lack of knowledge of the pregnancy or birth is not an
acceptable reason for failure to register.” 750 ILCS 50/12.1(g)
(West 1998).
In turn, section 8(b) of the Adoption Act sets forth the conditions
under which a father may provide or withhold consent for the
adoption. If the father was married to the mother on or within 300