delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] However, even though DNA testing may establish the man’s paternity of the child, this does not mean that the biological father will be automatically granted parental rights to the child. Rather, any parental rights of the biological father, such as the right to have visitation with, or custody of, the child will only be granted upon a showing that such a grant is in the best interests of the child. Section 14(a)(1) of the Parentage Act provides that any decision regarding custody and visitation of the child “shall [be] determine^] in accordance with the relevant factors set forth in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act [750 ILCS 5/101 et seq.] and any other applicable law of Illinois, to guide the court in a finding in the best interests of the child.” 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(l) (West 1998).
We now turn to a review of the provisions contained within the Putative Father Registry enactment.