delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] J.S.A. appealed the circuit court’s decision, arguing that the circuit court exceeded its authority under the Parentage Act by ordering a best-interests hearing prior to conducting DNA testing. On review, the appellate court agreed with J.S.A. and held that the circuit court erred in holding a best-interests hearing as a prerequisite to ordering DNA testing in an action filed pursuant to the Parentage Act. J.S.A. v. M.H., 343 Ill. App. 3d 217 (2003) (hereinafter, J.S.A. I). In its decision, the appellate court noted that section 11(a) of the Parentage Act mandates that “[a]s soon as practicable, the court *** may, and upon the request of a party shall, order or direct the mother, child and alleged father to submit to [DNA] tests to determine inherited characteristics.” 750 ILCS 45/11(a) (West 1998).