delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] We now turn to a review of the provisions contained within the Putative Father Registry enactment. Section 12.1 of the Adoption Act created the Putative Father Registry, which is maintained by the Department of Children and Family Services. 750 ILCS 50/12.1 (West 1998). As stated, the Putative Father Registry does not stand alone; rather, all of the requirements of the Putative Father Registry are contained within section 12.1 of the Adoption Act and are to be read in that context. The General Assembly has explicitly declared that the purpose of the Putative Father Registry is to “determiné] the identity and location of a putative father of a minor child who is, or is expected to be, the subject of an adoption proceeding, in order to provide notice of such proceeding to the putative father.” 750 ILCS 50/12.1 (West 1998). Subsection (b) of section 12.1 allows a putative father to register before the birth of the child, but mandates that he “shall register no later than 30 days after the birth of the child.” 750 ILCS 50/12.1(b) (West 1998). Subsection (g) of that provision further provides:
“Except as provided in subsections (b) or (c) of Section 8 of th[e] [Adoption] Act, a putative father who fails to register with the Putative Father Registry as provided in this Section is barred from thereafter bringing or maintaining any action to assert any interest in the child, unless he proves by clear and convincing evidence that:
(1) it was not possible for him to register within the period of time specified in subsection (b) of this Section; and
(2) his failure to register was through no fault of his own; and
(3) he registered within 10 days after it became possible for him to file.
A lack of knowledge of the pregnancy or birth is not an acceptable reason for failure to register.” 750 ILCS 50/ 12.1(g) (West 1998).
In turn, section 8(b) of the Adoption Act sets forth the conditions under which a father may provide or withhold consent for the adoption.