delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] The Parentage Act allows a putative father to establish his parentage of a child up until the child attains the age of 20. 750 ILCS 45/8(a)(l) (West 2000) (“An action brought by *** a party alleging that he *** is the child’s natural parent *** shall be barred if brought later than 2 years after the child reaches the age of majority”).
The Parentage Act also sets forth the procedure for establishing a father-child relationship.