delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] We find that this argument misses the mark. As we have recently explained, the right of a biological father to establish paternity to a child born to a marriage does not also mean that the legal rights flowing from the parent and child relationship are automatically conferred. In re Parentage of John M., 212 Ill. 2d at 264-65. As stated, the Parentage Act specifically provides in section 14(a)(1) that decisions regarding the involvement of the biological father in the life of the child are to be governed solely by what is in the child’s best interests. 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(l) (West 1998) (decisions regarding custody and visitation “shall [be] determine [d] in accordance with the relevant factors set forth in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act [750 ILCS 5/101 et seq.] and any other applicable law of Illinois, to guide the court in a finding in the best interests of the child”); In re Parentage of John M., 212 Ill. 2d at 265. Accordingly, “even though paternity may be established upon the filing of a petition pursuant to section 7(a), any parental rights of the biological father, such as the right to have custody of, or visitation with, the child, shall not be granted