Furio, Deceased, Appellant, v. THE CITY OF PARK RIDGE,
[…] The first step in our analysis is to determine whether both statutes
actually apply to plaintiff’s complaint. Section 6–105 of Tort
Immunity Act provides:
“Neither a local public entity nor a public employee acting
within the scope of his employment is liable for injury caused
by the failure to make a physical or mental examination, or to
make an adequate physical or mental examination of any
person for the purpose of determining whether such person
has a disease or physical or mental condition that would
constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or
others.” 745 ILCS 10/6–105 (West 2004).
Section 6–106(a) provides:
-6-
“Neither a local public entity nor a public employee acting
within the scope of his employment is liable for injury
resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person
is afflicted with mental or physical illness or addiction or
from failing to prescribe for mental or physical illness or
addiction.” 745 ILCS 10/6–106(a) (West 2004).
On its face, the plain language of these statutory provisions
applies to plaintiff’s complaint. In particular, section 6–105 grants
local public entities immunity for failing to perform a physical
examination to determine whether a person has a condition