In re SOPHIA G.L., a Minor (Andrew Cochran et al., Appellants, v.
[…] We accept the
Indiana court’s factual assessments as they relate to those issues, and
thus conclude that the jurisdictional requirements set forth in section
201 of the UCCJEA were met in this case and that the Indiana court
did, in fact, have home state jurisdiction. Accordingly, Andrew’s
contest of registration on this basis must fail.
We turn to Andrew’s assertion that his contest to registration of
the Indiana order should have been sustained because he was not
served with notice of the proceedings even though he was entitled to
such notice. As previously stated, under section 305(d)(3) of the
UCCJEA, Illinois can sustain a contest to registration of the Indiana
court’s custody determination if “the person contesting registration
was entitled to notice, but notice was not given in accordance with the
standards of Section 108 [750 ILCS 36/108], in the proceedings
before the court that issued the order for which registration is sought.”
750 ILCS 36/305(d)(3) (West 2004). Section 205 of the UCCJEA
provides guidelines for determining whether a person is entitled to
notice of the child-custody proceeding. Section 205(a) states:
“Before a child-custody determination is made under this