In re SOPHIA G.L., a Minor (Andrew Cochran et al., Appellants, v.
[…] Illinois is bound to register the orders of the Indiana court. The parties
agree that our consideration of the registration issue is governed by
the UCCJEA (750 ILCS 36/101 et seq. (West 2004)). This issue
presents a question of law which we review de novo. People v.
Johnson, 206 Ill. 2d 348, 359 (2002).
Section 305 of the UCCJEA sets forth the procedure for
registering a child-custody determination issued by another state. 750
-14-
ILCS 36/305(a), (b), (c) (West 2004).3 The statute also provides a
mechanism by which another state’s child-custody judgment can be
contested in Illinois. 750 ILCS 36/305(d) (West 2004). Section
305(d) of the UCCJEA provides:
“(d) A person seeking to contest the validity of a
registered order must request a hearing within 20 days after
service of the notice. At that hearing, the court shall confirm
the registered order unless the person contesting registration
establishes that:
(1) the issuing court did not have jurisdiction under
Article 2;
(2) the child-custody determination sought to be
registered has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court
having jurisdiction to do so under Article 2; or
(3) the person contesting registration was entitled to
notice, but notice was not given in accordance with the
standards of Section 108 [750 ILCS 36/108], in the
3
The statute provides that a child-custody determination issued by a
court of another state may be registered in this state if certain documents
are presented to the Illinois court. 750 ILCS 36/305(a) (West 2004). The
statute then provides that, on receipt of the documents, the registering court
“shall” file the foreign judgment and provide notice to the necessary
parties. See 750 ILCS 36/305(b) (West 2004).