In re: SOPHIA G.L., a Minor, ) Appeal from
[…] - 8 -
have jurisdiction under the criteria speci-
fied in paragraph (1), (2), or (3)."
Under the Act, "home state" is defined as follows:
"[T]he state in which a child lived with
a parent or a person acting as a parent for
at least six consecutive months immediately
before the commencement of a child-custody
proceeding. In the case of a child less than
six months of age, the term means the state
in which the child lived from birth with any
of the persons mentioned. A period of tempo-
rary absence of any of the mentioned persons
is part of the period." 750 ILCS 36/102(7)
(West 2004).
Further, section 305(a) of the Act (750 ILCS 36/305(a)
(West 2004)) provides that "[a] child-custody determination
issued by a court of another state may be registered in this
State." However, a person may request a hearing to contest
registration. 750 ILCS 36/305(d) (West 2004). Following the
hearing, a circuit court will confirm a registered order, unless
the person contesting registration establishes one of the follow-
ing:
"(1) the issuing court did not have
jurisdiction under [a]rticle 2 [of the Act];
- 9 -
(2) the child-custody determination
sought to be registered has been vacated,
stayed, or modified by a court having juris-
diction to do so under [a]rticle 2 [of the
Act]; or
(3) the person contesting registration
was entitled to notice, but notice was not
given in accordance with the standards of
[s]ection 108 [(750 ILCS 36/108 (West
2004))], in the proceedings before the court
that issued the order for which registration
is sought." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS
36/305(d) (West 2004).
The Act clearly sets forth three instances in which a
contest to registration will be successful and provides that the
burden of proof is with the contesting individual. In this
instance, Andrew was the person contesting registration and had