Similarly Situated, Appellants, v. MARIA PAPPAS, Treasurer and
[…] This court granted plaintiffs’ petition for leave to appeal (210 Ill. 2d
R. 315(a)). We now affirm the judgment of the appellate court.
ANALYSIS
I. Standard of Review
The question of whether a cause of action was properly dismissed
under section 2–619(a)(5) of the Code of Civil Procedure is reviewed
de novo. Ferguson v. City of Chicago, 213 Ill. 2d 94, 99 (2004). We
are also called upon in this case to interpret section 20–175 of the
Code. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that is
subject to de novo review. Wisniewski v. Kownacki, 221 Ill. 2d 453,
460 (2006).
II
Section 20–175 of the Code provides in pertinent part:
“If any property is twice assessed for the same year, or
assessed before it becomes taxable, and the erroneously
assessed taxes have been paid either at sale or otherwise, or
have been overpaid by the same claimant or by different
claimants, the County Collector, upon being satisfied of the
facts in the case, shall refund the taxes to the proper claimant.
*** A claim for refund shall not be allowed unless a petition
is filed within 5 years from the date the right to a refund
arose.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/20–175 (West 2006).
This section provides an exception to the voluntary payment
doctrine. Under that doctrine, a taxpayer may not recover taxes that
are voluntarily paid, even if the taxing body imposed or assessed the
taxes illegally.