Similarly Situated, Appellants, v. MARIA PAPPAS, Treasurer and
[…] language if the title sheds light on some ambiguous word or phrase in
the statute; it cannot limit the plain meaning of the text. Land v. Board
of Education of the City of Chicago, 202 Ill. 2d 414, 430 (2002).
Here, we note that the title contains the word “or,” suggesting that
section 20–175 encompasses two separate categories of payments: (1)
payments pursuant to erroneous assessments, and (2) overpayments
of taxes.
-11-
We disagree with defendant’s argument that the plain language of
the statute supports her interpretation of section 20–175. Instead, we
agree with plaintiffs that the clause that says “or have been overpaid
by the same claimant or by different claimants” modifies the preceding
clause regarding the erroneous assessment of taxes. This is not the end
of our analysis, however. In determining the General Assembly’s
intent, we may consider not only the language of the statute, but also