Similarly Situated, Appellants, v. MARIA PAPPAS, Treasurer and
[…] People ex
rel. Ryan v. Agpro, Inc., 214 Ill. 2d 222, 226 (2005), quoting Caveney
v. Bower, 207 Ill. 2d 82, 87-88 (2003). When the language of a statute
is plain and unambiguous, we must apply it as written without resort
to aids of statutory construction. Krautsack v. Anderson, 223 Ill. 2d
541, 553 (2006). We will not depart from the plain language of a
statute by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions not
expressed by the legislature. People ex rel. Department of
Professional Regulation v. Manos, 202 Ill. 2d 563, 568 (2002).
Section 20–175 provides in pertinent part:
“If any property is twice assessed for the same year, or
assessed before it becomes taxable, and the erroneously
assessed taxes have been paid either at sale or otherwise, or
have been overpaid by the same claimant or by different
claimants, the County Collector, upon being satisfied of the
facts in the case, shall refund the taxes to the proper claimant.
*** A claim for refund shall not be allowed unless a petition
is filed within 5 years from the date the right to a refund
arose.” 35 ILCS 200/20–175 (West 2006).
According to its plain language, section 20–175 applies only to the
claims identified by the introductory clause, “[i]f any property is twice
-15-
assessed for the same year, or assessed before it becomes taxable.”
The plain language, therefore, applies only to erroneous assessments.
The following word, “and,” indicates additional conditions for a
refund of payments based on erroneous assessments. The remaining
language provides, as additional conditions for a statutory refund, that