Fredericksen v. Armstrong, 2011 IL App (2d) 100459
[…] of whether any erroneous assessment of property is involved. Therefore, an unclaimed
homestead exemption is not the type of “overpayment” contemplated by section 20–175.
¶ 31 Likewise, the holding in Ball does not help the Homestead Plaintiffs. There, the First
District applied section 20–175 to a plaintiff who was entitled to a homestead exemption but
failed to apply for the exemption until later, which resulted in the issuance of a certificate of
error. Of critical importance in Ball is the certificate of error. Section 20–175 states that “[i]f
a certificate of error results in the allowance of a homestead exemption not previously
allowed, the county collector shall pay the taxpayer interest on the amount of taxes paid that
are attributable to the amount of the additional allowance, at the rate of 6% per year.” 35
ILCS 200/20–175 (West 2008). Because the plaintiff in Ball was never notified of the
certificate of error and never received a refund, he filed a complaint seeking that refund
under section 20–175. However, section 20–175 states that “[a] claim for refund shall not
be allowed unless a petition is filed within 5 years from the date the right to a refund arose.”
35 ILCS 200/20–175 (West 2008). Because the plaintiff’s complaint was filed more than five
years after his right to a refund arose, his complaint was time-barred.
¶ 32 In this case, the Homestead Plaintiffs discovered in 2009 that they were not being