Fredericksen v. Armstrong, 2011 IL App (2d) 100459
[…] objectives in enacting a particular law. Alvarez, 229 Ill. 2d at 228. The statutory language
must be given its plain, ordinary, and popularly understood meaning. Id. If the language is
clear and unambiguous, the statute must be given effect as written without resort to further
aids of statutory construction. Id. We assume when construing a statute that the legislature
did not intend absurdity, inconvenience, or injustice. Id.
-5-
¶ 21 A. Homestead Plaintiffs
¶ 22 We first address the Homestead Plaintiffs’ argument, which is that section 20–175 allows
them to receive tax refunds for unclaimed homestead exemptions back to 2005. Section
20–175 provides, in pertinent part:
“Refund for erroneous assessments or overpayments. If any property is twice assessed
for the same year, or assessed before it becomes taxable, and the erroneously assessed
taxes have been paid either at sale or otherwise, or have been overpaid[1] by the same
claimant or by different claimants, the County Collector, upon being satisfied of the facts
in the case, shall refund the taxes to the proper claimant. *** A claim for refund shall not
be allowed unless a petition is filed within 5 years from the date the right to a refund
arose. If a certificate of error results in the allowance of a homestead exemption not
previously allowed, the county collector shall pay the taxpayer interest on the amount of
taxes paid that are attributable to the amount of the additional allowance, at the rate of
6 % per year.” 35 ILCS 200/20–175 (West 2008).
This section provides an exception to the voluntary payment doctrine. Alvarez, 229 Ill. 2d
at 221. Under the voluntary payment doctrine, a taxpayer may not recover taxes that are
voluntarily paid, even if the taxing body imposed or assessed the taxes illegally.