Docket No. 104468.
[…] Also, the court determines
that the pleadings are frivolous and patently without merit.”
On the same day, the court sent a letter to the warden of the
prison where defendant was incarcerated, informing the warden of the
court’s finding and pointing specifically to section 3–6–3(d) of the
Corrections Code (730 ILCS 5/3–6–3(d) (West 2002)). The letter
stated: “Enclosed please find an Order denying Mr. Smith’s motion
for sentence correction. The Court considers this pleading to be
frivolous and patently without merit. I am informing you of this
pursuant to 730 ILCS 5/3–6–3(d) with regard to the inmate’s good
conduct credit.”
Section 3–6–3(d) provides, in pertinent part:
“If a lawsuit is filed by a prisoner *** against the State, the
Department of Corrections, or the Prisoner Review Board, or
against any of their officers or employees, and the court makes
a specific finding that a pleading, motion, or other paper filed
by the prisoner is frivolous, the Department of Corrections
-3-
shall conduct a hearing to revoke up to 180 days of good
conduct credit by bringing charges against the prisoner sought
to be deprived of the good conduct credits before the Prisoner
Review Board as provided in subparagraph (a)(8) of Section
3–3–2 of this Code. ***
***
(2) ‘Lawsuit’ means a petition for post-conviction
relief under Article 122 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
of 1963, a motion pursuant to Section 116–3 of the Code
of Criminal Procedure of 1963, a habeas corpus action
under Article X of the Code of Civil Procedure or under
federal law (28 U.S.C. 2254), a petition for claim under
the Court of Claims Act or an action under the federal
Civil Rights Act (42 U.S.C. 1983).” 730 ILCS 5/3–6–3(d)
(West 2002).
On March 16, 2006, defendant sent a letter to the clerk of the
circuit court asking for a copy of the order denying his motion. In his
letter, defendant stated that he “was written a discipline report for the
motion, and the ticket said see the Judge’s order.”