DONALD B. COOKSON, Appellee, v. TODD PRICE et al.,
[…] 2–622(a)(1), before the expiration of the statute of limitations, but
would file the written report within 90 days after the filing of the
complaint. See 735 ILCS 5/2–622(a)(2) (West 2008).
On January 28, 2008 plaintiff’s attorney filed an affidavit and
written report including the signature of Dr. Jeffrey Kornriech, a
physician specializing in physical medicine and rehabilitation.
Defendants moved to dismiss, claiming that plaintiff’s health
professional report was required to be authored by a physical therapy
assistant like Price, rather than a physician. The version of section
2–622 in effect at the time required: “As to defendants who are
individuals, the written report must be from a health professional
licensed in the same profession, with the same class of license, as the
defendant.” 735 ILCS 5/2–622(a)(1) (West 2008). Plaintiff initially
challenged the motion to dismiss but, ultimately, on July 18, 2008,
filed a motion to file an amended affidavit of attorney which included
a new health professional’s report written by a physical therapy
assistant, Jim Modglin.