THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. RENE
[…] retroactively. This issue of statutory interpretation presents a question
of law to be decided de novo on appeal. People v. Brown, 225 Ill. 2d
188, 198 (2007). The primary goal in construing a statute is to
determine and effectuate the intent of the legislature. The most reliable
means of accomplishing that goal is to apply the plain and ordinary
meaning of the statutory language. We may not depart from the
statute’s plain language by reading in exceptions, limitations, or
conditions that conflict with the legislature’s intent. In re Detention of
Hardin, 238 Ill. 2d 33, 40 (2010).
Section 103–2.1(b) states:
“An oral, written, or sign language statement of an
accused made as a result of a custodial interrogation at a
police station or other place of detention shall be presumed to
be inadmissible as evidence against the accused in any criminal
proceeding *** unless:
(1) an electronic recording is made of the custodial
interrogation; and
(2) the recording is substantially accurate and not
intentionally altered.” 725 ILCS 5/103–2.1(b) (West
2006).
Although this provision was enacted in 2003, the legislature expressly
delayed its effective date until July 2005.
Defendant’s brief relies solely on the argument presented in his
petition for leave to appeal. In that petition, he contends the trial court