WRIGHT DEVELOPMENT GROUP, LLC, Appellee, v. JOHN
[…] petition, speech, association, or to otherwise participate in
government.
Acts in furtherance of [those rights] are immune from
liability ***.” 735 ILCS 110/15 (West 2008).
-17-
Section 10 defines “motion” to include “any motion to dismiss, for
summary judgment, or to strike, or any other judicial pleading filed
to dispose of a judicial claim.” 735 ILCS 110/10 (West 2008).
Section 20 then expressly addresses considerations for disposition of
such motions including, for example, when hearings must be held and
the standard of proof the responding party must meet to defeat the
motion. 735 ILCS 110/20 (West 2008). Section 20 also provides that
the appellate court “shall expedite any appeal or other writ, whether
interlocutory or not, from a trial court order denying that motion.”
735 ILCS 110/20(a) (West 2008).
These statutory provisions make clear that there is no such thing
as an “Act motion,” as the court would have it. A movant can seek
dismissal based on the immunity granted by the Act under section
2–619(a)(9) for example. Such a motion allows for dismissal when