WRIGHT DEVELOPMENT GROUP, LLC, Appellee, v. JOHN
[…] the Act, a purported victim of a SLAPP is the “moving party” (735
ILCS 110/10 (West 2008)) who files a “motion,” which includes “any
motion to dismiss, for summary judgment, or to strike, or any other
judicial pleading filed to dispose of a judicial claim.” 735 ILCS
110/10 (West 2008). The trial court must hold a hearing and render
a decision on that motion within 90 days after the date the responding
party receives notice of the motion. 735 ILCS 110/20(a) (West 2008).
During this time, discovery is suspended except on the issue of
whether there is immunity under the Act. 735 ILCS 110/20(b) (West
2008). To overcome the immunity, a responding party is required to
produce “clear and convincing” evidence demonstrating the “act or
acts” at issue were “not immunized from, or are not in furtherance of
acts immunized from, liability by this Act.” 735 ILCS 110/20 (West
2008).
Turning to the instant case, section 15 of the Act requires Walsh,
as the moving party, to show Wright Development’s defamation
complaint is “based on, relates to, or is in response to” acts Walsh
made “in furtherance” of his “rights of petition, speech, association,