WRIGHT DEVELOPMENT GROUP, LLC, Appellee, v. JOHN
[…] media); Alves v. Hometown Newspapers, Inc., 857 A.2d 743 (R.I.
2004) (letters to the editor were protected by the Rhode Island anti-
slapp statute). We therefore turn to whether Wright Development met
its burden under the Act.
Wright Development’s Burden of Proof Under the Act
Because Walsh, as the moving party, met his burden under section
15 to show the complaint is “based on, relates to, or is in response to”
Walsh’s acts in furtherance of his constitutional rights, section 20(c)
of the Act shifts the burden of proof to the responding party, Wright
Development. See 735 ILCS 110/15, 20(a), (c) (West 2008). Section
20 requires the responding party to produce “clear and convincing
evidence” demonstrating the defendant’s statements “are not
immunized from, or are not in furtherance of acts immunized from,
-13-
liability by this Act.” 735 ILCS 110/20 (West 2008).
Wright Development principally argues Walsh’s petitioning
activity was a “sham” or not “genuinely aimed at procuring favorable
government action, result, or outcome.” Wright Development