WRIGHT DEVELOPMENT GROUP, LLC, Appellee, v. JOHN
[…] prospect of the cost of defending against the suits to silence citizen
participation. 735 ILCS 110/5 (West 2008). To guard against the
chilling effect of SLAPPs, at least 24 states have passed anti-SLAPP
statutes. See L. Long, Note, Slapping Around the First Amendment:
An Analysis of Oklahoma’s Anti–SLAPP Statute and its Implications
on the Right to Petition, 60 Okla. L. Rev. 419, 421 n.27, 422 n.28
(Summer 2007) (citing statutes). In 2007, the Illinois General
Assembly enacted anti-SLAPP legislation embodied in the Citizen
Participation Act (735 ILCS 110/1 et seq. (West 2008)).
In the Act’s “public policy” section, the legislature states there has
been “a disturbing increase” in SLAPPs in Illinois. 735 ILCS 110/5
(West 2008). The Legislature observed, “The threat of SLAPPs
significantly chills and diminishes citizen participation in
government, voluntary public service, and the exercise of these
important constitutional rights.” 735 ILCS 110/5 (West 2008). The
Act explains, “The information, reports, opinions, claims, arguments,
and other expressions provided by citizens are vital to effective law
enforcement, the operation of government, the making of public
policy and decisions, and the continuation of representative